D.O.T. vs. YOU - Johnson Law Firm
[…] It must include:
1. A statement of authority and public use for land
2. A description of tract or tracts taken
3. A statement of the estates or interests in the land
4. Names, addresses, competency, and unknowns
5. Sum of $$ “estimated” to be just compensation
D.O.T. Must Deposit $$$
G.S. § 136-203. The filing of the complaint
shall be accompanied by a deposit of
money. Sub (d) “The D.O.T. may amend
the complaint and declaration of taking
and may increase the amount of its
deposit with the Court at any time.” –Does
not happen often.
Get Life Estate Valued ASAP!
G.S. §136-104. “Where there is a life estate and a
remainder interest either vested or contingent, in lieu of
the investment of the proceeds of the amount
determined and awarded as just compensation to which
the life tenant would be entitled to the use during the life
estate, the court may in its discretion order the value
of said life tenants share during the probable life of
such tenant be ascertained as now provided by law
and paid directly to the life tenant out of the final award
as just compensation established by the judgment in the
cause and the life tenant may have the relief provided for
in G.S. § 136-105.”
Value of Life Estate
How do you value the life tenant’s share?
-
It is the present value of the expected
life span.
Judge will use actuary tables
See G.S. § 44-11 for more details
Applying for Disbursement
• G.S. §136-105. Persons named in the
complaint may apply to the judge for a