D.O.T. vs. YOU - Johnson Law Firm
[…] (fee simple means the entire interest) is entitled to pro
rata payment of his property taxes.
• Pro Rata kicks in when title is vested in condemnor or
when possession is taken, whichever is earlier.
• Rules out easements, no matter how long it was used.
Reimbursement for Property Taxes
G.S. § 136-121.1
And If:
You are a person who paid deferred taxes and you own
agricultural, horticultural, or forestland that was in
production, and is contiguous to the condemned
land, then you get all your deferred taxes paid.
Reimbursement for Taxes
Attention Farmers:
Machinery Act §105-277.4(c) says:
“The difference between the taxes due on the presentvalue basis and the taxes that would be payable in the
absence of this classification, together with any interest,
penalties, or costs, must be carried forward in the
records of the taxing unit or units as deferred taxes.
The taxes become due and payable when the land
fails to meet any condition or requirement for
classification.”
Valuation Issue: Unified tracts
City of Winston Salem vs. Slate, 185 N.C. App. 33 (2007).
The City condemned land to put in a permanent sewer
easement. There was a 75 acre tract and a smaller one.
The City wants the parcels valued separately. Some of