D.O.T. vs. YOU - Johnson Law Firm
[…] question to the public improvement.”
Special Benefits
Examples include:
• New road frontage
• New beach or pier access
• New frontage to man made lake
What happened to Mr. Rowe?
The Supreme Court said:
“The legislature has decided that the state can reduce
damages by all of the benefits accruing and that decision
rests with the legislature in conferring the right of
eminent domain. If defendants are dissatisfied with the
result, then their recourse is with the legislature.”
Result:
Supreme Court reversed Court of
Appeals. Mr. Rowe got $0.
Interest
G.S. § 136-113
• Interest is allowed at the legal rate from
the date of taking to the date of judgment.
• Interest is not allowed on what D.O.T. paid
into Court.
Get Costs Back in Inverse Claims
G.S. §136-119 Costs and Appeal:
Look at Third Paragraph:
“The judge rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a
proceeding brought under G.S. § 111 [Inverse
Condemnation] awarding compensation for the taking of
property, shall determine and award or allow to such
plaintiff, as a part of such judgment, such sum as will in
the opinion of the judge reimburse such plaintiff for his
reasonable cost, disbursements and expenses, including
reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees,
actually incurred because of such proceedings.”
Reimbursement for Property Taxes
G.S. § 136-121.1
• A property owner who property is taken in Fee Simple
(fee simple means the entire interest) is entitled to pro
rata payment of his property taxes.
• Pro Rata kicks in when title is vested in condemnor or