Learning the Parts of a Flower

advertisement
Learning the Parts of a Flower
Self Instructional Package
next
Beautiful Flowers!!
Looking for Wildflowers is a great
Spring/Summer activity!
Crocus- Early Spring
Structures of the flower that you
will learn.
Female Parts:
Are called the Carpel:
The carpel is made up of :
-Stigma
- Style
- Ovary
Look at the picture and study the parts
as I tell you about them.
What is this structure called?
• Stamen
• Filament
• Carpel
Click arrow to continue
A is the incorrect answer.
The Stamen is the male part of the
flower
Go back try
again
B is the incorrect answer
the filament is part of the male
structure the stamen
hint- you can remember it is the male
part because it has the word men in it.
Go Back
try again
C is the correct answer
The structure is the female part called
the carpel.
next
What structure is the arrow pointing
too?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Stamen
Filament
Carpel
Ovary
next
A is the Incorrect answer
the stamen is a male flower part
Go back
Try Again!
B is the incorrect answer.
The filament is part of the stamen
Go Back
Try Again!
C is the incorrect answer
The carpel is the entire female
structure shown.
Go Back Try
Again
D is the correct answer
The swollen part is the Ovary- which
contains the ovules.
next
What structure is this arrow pointing to?
A. Style
B. Stigma
C. Ovary
next
A is the incorrect answer
The style is the tube that leads to the
ovary.
Go Back
Try Again!
B is the Correct Answer!!
The Stigma is the sticky part that the
pollen will land on for fertilization to
take place.
return
C is the incorrect answer
The ovary is where the eggs
develop
Go Back
Try
Again!
What structure is the arrow pointing
to?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Ovule
Style
Ovary
Stigma
next
Answer A is Correct !
The Ovule lies within the ovary and
will become the seeds within the
fruit!!
return
Answer B is incorrect
The style is the tube that leads to
the ovary.
Go Back Try
Again!
Answer C in incorrect!
The ovary is the swollen part at the
base of the carpel.
Go Back Try
Again!
Answer D is incorrect!
The Stigma is the top of the carpel that
is sticky for the pollen to land on for
fertilization to take place.
Go Back Try
Again!
What structure is the red arrow
pointing at?
A. Stamen
B. Carpel
C. Style
next
The answer A in incorrect .
The stamen is a male reproductive
part that holds the pollen.
Go Back Try
Again!
Answer B is incorrect.
The Carpel is the entire female
structure – not just the tube that
leads to the ovary.
Go Back Try
Again!
The answer C is correct .
The Style is what the pollen tube
grows through so the sperm can reach
the egg. (ovule)
next
Structures of the flower that you
will learn.
Male Part:
Is called the Stamen.
The Stamen is made up of :
-Filament- is the stalk that holds up the
anther.
- Anther- contains the pollen or
microsporangium
next
Study the picture as you listen to
information about the male parts of
the flower.
next
The two red arrows are pointing to the
anther and filament . What is the
entire part called?
A. Carpel
B. Stamen
C. Sepals
next
The answer A in incorrect.
The Carpel is the entire female part
structure.
Go Back
Try
Again!
Answer B is Correct.
The entire male structure is called
the stamen.
next
Answer C is incorrect.
The sepal are leaf like and
protect the female ovary.
Go Back Try
Again!
What is inside the Anther?
next
• The anther has pollen
grains on them.
• While foraging for
nectar bees rub their
thorax on the anther –
they will leave the
pollen they picked up
on the female part- the
stigma.
• When this happens it
Pollinates the plant.
What is structure A called
A
C
D
B
A. Filament
B. Anther
C. Pollen grain
E
next
A is the incorrect answer.
The filament is the stalk that holds up
the anther.
Go Back Try
Again!
B is the correct answer!
next
C is the incorrect answer.
The pollen grains are inside the anther.
Go Back Try
Again!
What is structure B & E called
A
C
D
B
E
A. Filament
B. Anther
C. Pollen grain
A is the correct Answer!
Yes, the filament holds up the anther.
next
B is the incorrect answer.
The anther is on top of the filament.
Go Back Try
Again!
C is the incorrect answer.
The pollen grain is inside of the
structure that is located on top of the
filament.
Go Back Try
Again
What Structure is C called?
A. Filament
B. Anther
C. Pollen Grain
A
C
D
B
E
A is incorrect!
the filament is the stalk that holds
up the anther on the male part of a
flower.
Go Back
Try Again!
B is the incorrect answer.
The anther is the structure that
holds the pollen grains on the inside
of it.
Go Back
Try
Again!
C is the correct Answer!
Yes, the pollen grain is inside the
pollen sac.
What is structure D called
A
C
D
B
E
A. Filament
B. Pollen sac
C. Pollen grain
A is the incorrect answer.
The filament is the stalk that holds up
the anther
Go Back Try
Again!
B is the correct answer!
The pollen sacs contain the pollen
that will fertilize the female flower.
next
C is the incorrect answer!
The pollen grain is inside the pollen
sac.
Go Back
Try Again!
What is the difference between sepals
and calyx?
• Sepals are special
leaves that form a ring
around the petals. Their
job is to protect the
flower while it is still a
bud.
• All the sepals together
are known as the calyx.
next
next
What is the red arrow pointing at on
this Foxglove flower?
A. Nectaries
B. Carpel
C. Sepal
A is the incorrect Answer
Nectaries are the part of the flower
that make nectar
Go back Try
Again!
B is the incorrect answer.
The carpel is the entire female
structure that includes the stigma,
style , and ovary.
Go back
Try
Again!
C is the correct answer!
The sepals are the small leaves that
protect the bud of the flower.
next
Locate the receptacle- It is the top part of the flower
stalk, where the flower parts of the flower are
attached. It is often rounded in shape
Receptacle
What part is the red arrow pointing
at?
A. Carpel
B. Receptacle
C. Ovary
A is the incorrect answer!
The Carpel is the entire structure
above the receptacle.
Go Back
Try
Again!
B is the correct answer!
Yes the receptacle is below the ovary!
next
C is the incorrect answer!
The ovary is the swollen part at the
base of the carpel.
Go Back
Try
Again!
A. What is the yellow powdery
substance on the anther is this
picture?
• A. nectar
• B. Pollen
• C. bee wax
next
A is the incorrect answer!
Nectar is a sweet substance that
insects drink to give them energy. It is
located deeper into the flower.
Go Back Try
Again!
B is the correct Answer!
Pollen is the powdery substance that
gets all over the bee- the bee carries it
to the stigmaThat is how pollination occurs thus
fertilization occurs in flowering plants.
next
C is the incorrect answer!
Bees carry the pollen to the stigma.
Bees wax is in their hive!
Go Back
Try Again!
What is the red arrow pointing at?
A. Carpel
B. Style
C. Stigma
A is the incorrect answer.
The carpel is the entire female
structure
Go Back Try
Again!
B is the incorrect answer!
The style is the tube between the
stigma and ovary- in which two
sperm travels through a tube to
reach the egg.
Go Back Try
Again!
C is the correct answer!
The Stigma is the top of the carpel
that is sticky – so the pollen can land
and stick to it – this helps insure
pollination.
next
Click the last sound button now!!
Click on the arrow below for more
reinforcement on learning about flower
parts .
Includes, dissecting a flower, learning about the part functions
and labeling the parts.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/scienceclips/ages/9_10/life_cycles.shtml
Download
Related flashcards

Plants

13 cards

Plant reproduction

14 cards

Poaceae

34 cards

Spices

58 cards

Rosoideae

44 cards

Create Flashcards