Matter Review

advertisement
Grab Bag
Density
Particle
Density and
Size
Earth
Structure
$100
$100
$100
$100
$200
$200
$200
$200
$300
$300
$300
$300
$400
$400
$400
$400
$500
$500
$500
$500
Gab Bag
Density
Particle
Density and
Size
Earth
Structure
$100
$100
$100
$100
$200
$200
$200
$200
$300
$300
$300
$300
$400
$400
$400
$400
$500
$500
$500
$500
Gab Bag $100
Which of these statements relates to this
situation?
A. Science can be used by many people, not just
scientists
B. Science can be used by scientists but not by most
people
C. Science is too complicated to be used to solve
problems
D. Science is not useful in everyday life
Gab Bag $200
A gold panner shakes a mixture of mud and
water in a gold pan. He looks for gold at the
bottom. Why?
A. gold is very dense and sinks
B. gold dissolves in water and is carried there
C. gold is hard to find because it can “hide”
D. gold is repelled by other Earth materials
Gab Bag $300
Which answer below best describes the future
of models of Earth’s structure?
A. Models will probably stay the same because scientists
have learned all there is to know about the structure of
Earth.
B. Models will probably stay the same because scientists
don’t like to create new models.
C. Models will probably change because scientists like to
change things.
D. Models will probably change because new technology will
provide better information about the structure of Earth.
Gab Bag $400
If you went to a medical clinic to find out
your body volume, how would they do this?
A. With a tape measure, they would measure your arms,
stomach and thighs.
B. They would have you stand on scales and read your
weight.
C. They would put you in a tank to determine how much
water you displace.
D. Have you keep a monthly record of increase or decrease
in your clothes sizes.
Gab Bag $500
Knowing that antifreeze is less dense that water, how
could you use this fact to find out if your family
car had any antifreeze in the radiator?
A. Drain some radiator liquid and record its temperature to
see if it is cooler than water.
B. Drain some radiator liquid and pour it on iron to see if the
iron rusts faster than without the liquid.
C. Drain some radiator liquid, smell it, and compare the
smell to oil.
D. Drain some radiator liquid and compare its weight to the
weight of the same amount of water.
Gab Bag $100-Answer
A. Science can be used by many people, not
just scientists
Gab Bag $200-Answer
A. gold is very dense and sinks
Gab Bag $300-Answer
D. Models will probably change because
new technology will provide better
information about the structure of
Earth.
Gab Bag $400-Answer
C. They would put you in a tank to
determine how much water you
displace.
Gab Bag $500-Answer
D. Drain some radiator liquid and compare
its weight to the weight of the same amount
of water
Density $100
What would you use to determine the
mass of an object?
A. Meter stick
B. Graduated cylinder
C. Scale in pounds
D. Triple beam balance
Density $200
A liquid is found to have a volume of 75 mL in a
graduated cylinder. When placed on a balance,
the liquid and graduated cylinder have a mass
of 125 g. The empty graduated cylinder has a
mass of 50 g. What is the density of the liquid?
A.
B.
C.
D.
0.1 g/mL
1.0 g/mL
2.2 g/mL
22.0 g/mL
Density $300
Which is the correct formula for density?
A. Mass divided by Volume
B. Mass times weight
C. Volume divided by mass
D. Volume times mass
Density $400
Why does ice float on water?
A. it is colder than water
B. it is less dense than water
C. it is harder than water
D. it is lighter than water
Density $500
A student has two objects. Object 1 has a mass of 10 g and a
volume of 5 cm 3. Object 2 has a mass of 100 g and a
volume of 200 cm 3. If both objects are placed in water,
which will float and why?
A. Object 2 will float because it is less dense than water
B. Object 2 will float because it has more mass than object 1
C. Object 1 will float because it is less dense than object 2
D. Object 1 will float because it has less mass than object 2
Density $100-Answer
D. Triple beam balance
Density $200-Answer
B. 1.0 g/mL
Density $300-Answer
A. Mass divided by Volume
Density $400-Answer
B. it is less dense than water
Density $500-Answer
A. Object 2 will float because it is less
dense than water
Particle Density and Size $100
When mixed, what would be the order of
the substances starting from the bottom
and going up?
A. rock, aluminum, plastic, water, oil
B. rock, aluminum, water, plastic, oil
C. rock, plastic, oil, water, aluminum
D. rock, oil, aluminum, plastic, water
Particle Density and Size $200
Gold panning separates gold flakes from stream
gravel by shaking the mixture in a pan and
scraping the gravel layers off. Why are the tiny gold
particles found on the bottom on the pan?
A. They are larger than the gravel
B. They are denser than the gravel
C. They are brighter in color than the gravel
D. They are harder to find than the gravel
Particle Density and Size $300
In winter, a layer of cold air settles in the valleys and
warmer air is often found higher in the
mountains. What might account for this condition?
A. There is more warm air than cold air.
B. There is more cold air than warm air.
C. Cold air is less dense than warm air.
D. Cold air is more dense than warm air.
Particle Density and Size $400
A student shakes a jar with a mixture of sand
types. Instead of mixing, the sand grains
separate into layers. Why?
A. The grains are different colors.
B. The grains have different shapes.
C. The grains have different densities.
D. The jar has a round shape.
Particle Density and Size $500
How has technology helped earth scientists measure
the density of various kinds of rocks?
A. Lasers help see into rocks and detect the most
dense ones.
B. Seismic waves reflect off of more dense rocks
differently than less dense rocks.
C. Sonar is used to identify the density of certain
metamorphic rocks.
D. Simple observations allow us to determine if
rocks are sedimentary, igneous or metamorphic
Particle Density and Size $100Answer
A. rock, aluminum, plastic, water, oil
Particle Density and Size $200Answer
B. They are denser than the gravel
Particle Density and Size $300Answer
C. Cold air is less dense than warm air.
Particle Density and Size $400Answer
C. The grains have different densities.
Particle Density and Size $500Answer
B. Seismic waves reflect off of more
dense rocks differently than less dense
rocks
Earth Structure $100
Earth’s interior is divided into layers.
What are the four divisions, in order,
of least dense to most dense?
A. Atmosphere, Surface, interior, outside
B. Crust, mantle, outer core, inner core
C. Mantle, Core, Atmosphere, Center
D. Nucleus, Crust, Mantle, Core
Earth Structure $200
Why does air float above the Earth’s
surface? It is
A. denser and rises
B. less dense and sinks
C. less dense and rises
D. the same as crust
Earth Structure $300
You are given the following materials and their
densities and then asked to construct a model of
the earth consisting of a core, mantle, crust, water,
and air. Based on density, which material would
be the best choice to represent the core of the
Earth?
A. cotton
B. clay
C. aluminum foil
D. nickel
Earth Structure $400
Which of the following statements best explains why earth is
layered in the following order: air -> water -> crust ->
core?
A. Things in nature like to order themselves by color, red to
the bottom and blue to the top
B. Things in nature like to order themselves by density, most
dense to the bottom and least dense to the top
C. Things in nature like to order themselves by particle size,
largest particles to the bottom and smallest particles to the
top
D. Things in nature like to order themselves by temperature,
hottest to the bottom and coolest to the top
Earth Structure $500
Pat is given the following items: a rock, sand, water, and metal bar. Pat
calculates the density of each object. The results are shown below.
Rock = 3.2 g/mL
Sand = 1.9g/mL
Water = 1.0g/mL
Piece of metal = 6.5g/mL
Pat then puts all of the items into a jar and shakes it up. Pat lets the jar
settle for 5 minutes.What would be the expected order of the items
going from the top of the container to the bottom?
A. rock, sand, water, metal
B. metal, rock, sand, water
C. water, sand, rock, metal
D. sand, metal, water, rock
Earth Structure $100-Answer
B. Crust, mantle, outer core, inner core
Earth Structure $200-Answer
C. less dense and rises
Earth Structure $300-Answer
D. nickel
Earth Structure $400-Answer
B. Things in nature like to order
themselves by density, most dense to
the bottom and least dense to the top
Earth Structure $500-Answer
B. metal, rock, sand, water
Final Jeopardy
Earth Model
Final Jeopardy
You are building a model of Earth based
on the density of layers. What
materials would you use for each
layer? Include water and atmosphere.
(Hint: are they liquid, gas, solid, sticky,
dense…)
You have 1 minute to consult…
Final Jeopardy
You are building a model of Earth based
on the density of layers. What
materials would you use for each
layer? Include water and atmosphere.
(Hint: are they liquid, gas, solid, sticky,
dense…)
You have 30 seconds to consult…
Final Jeopardy
You are building a model of Earth based
on the density of layers. What
materials would you use for each
layer? Include water and atmosphere.
(Hint: are they liquid, gas, solid, sticky,
dense…)
You have 15 seconds to consult…
Final Jeopardy
You are building a model of Earth based
on the density of layers. What
materials would you use for each
layer? Include water and atmosphere.
(Hint: are they liquid, gas, solid, sticky,
dense…)
Time Is Up
Final Jeopardy-Answer
Atmosphere - dry ice - gas
Water - Water or Jell-O - liquid
Crust - cookies - solid
Mantle - molasses - thick plastic liquid
Outer core - hot fudge - liquid
Inner core - rock candy - solid
Jeopardy
Thank you for playing another fine
round of America’s favorite
question and answer game.
Download
Related flashcards

Hydrology

28 cards

Geomorphology

20 cards

Create Flashcards