CONDUCTING A SHELTER HEARING
[…]  DCF – Give sufficient info to establish “PC that child
has been abandoned, abused or neglected or otherwise
dependent”
Sec. 39.401 – If a child is taken into
custody by or delivered to DCF:
 DCF agent (CPI) must review the facts supporting
removal with DCF attorney, to determine “PC for filing
a shelter petition”
 If facts not sufficient, immediately return child
 If sufficient, file petition, schedule hearing, request
hearing within 24 hours
 Make placement in meantime – if not licensed shelter
then “must be preceded by criminal records check”
Contrast Sec. 39.401(3) and
39.402(8)
 Sec. 39.401(3) requires review with attorney to
determine PC
 Sec. 39.402(8) expressly provides that “in the interval
until the shelter hearing is held, the decision to place
the child in a shelter or release the child from a shelter
lies with the protective investigator.”
Contrast Sec. 39.401(5) and
39.402(8)
 Sec. 39.401(5) requires that judicial review and
approval of the decision to take a child into custody “is
required within 24 hours after placement for all
nonrelative placements”
 Sec. 39.402(8)(a) requires that “a child may not be
held in a shelter longer than 24 hours unless an order
so directing is entered by the court after a shelter
hearing”
Sec. 39.402(1) A child who has
been taken into custody:
 May not be placed into a shelter prior to a court
hearing unless there is PC
 Child is abused abandoned or neglected –OR Child is suffering from or imminent danger of illness or