Presented by
[…] to conduct attorney-client communications, unless specifically authorized by statute; these meetings are now non-meetings. See NRS 241.015(2)(b)
to discuss indebtedness
Closed Meeting:
Appearance on the Agenda
Closed Meeting:
• A motion must be made to go into closed session and the motion must specify the business to be conducted during the closed session. Only the business identified in the motion may be discussed. See Sample Form
3.
• No action may be taken in closed session, including forming a consensus or recommendation. Section 9.04, OML
Manual
…is based on NRS 241.037:
“Any suit brought against a public body … to require compliance with the provisions of this chapter must be commenced within 120 days after the action objected to was taken by that public body in violation of this chapter. Any such suit brought to have an action declared void must be commenced within 60 days after the action objected to was taken.”
The Attorney General’s policy for enforcement of Open
Meeting Law complaints is:
►
►
►
►
Pursuant to prosecutorial discretion, she may choose not to prosecute an Open Meeting matter prior to the running of the 120-day statute of limitations.