arising out of federal statute or constitution – Other categories • Admiralty • Special statutes, such as 28 USC 1338 (patents, copyrights, etc) 21 Introduction to Subject Matter Jurisdiction II – Federal jurisdiction is usually “concurrent” • Plaintiff can bring case either in federal court or state court – State courts can adjudicate issues of federal law or relating to treaties or the US Constitution – Sometimes, federal jurisdiction is “exclusive” • Plaintiff cannot bring case in state court – If statute is silent on whether jurisdiction is concurrent or exclusive, it is concurrent • See 28 USC 1331. Federal question jurisdiction – If jurisdiction is exclusive, statute will be explicit • 28 USC 1338. “No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents… or copyrights” – But does not specifically exclude state jurisdiction over trademarks, so states have concurrent jurisdiction. 22 Introduction to Subject Matter Jurisdiction III – Subject matter jurisdiction must be plead. • See FRCP 8(a) & Form 7 • Jurisdictional statement is about subject