However, where there is a pure issue of state law unrelated to the federal question, the district court must sever that claim from the federal question and remand it to state court. The Amendments to the federal venue statutes are aimed to clarify rather than change existing law. The “Venue Improvements” purport to accomplish three goals: Define “venue” under federal law; Distinguish venue from subject matter jurisdiction; and Provide a consistent method for defining a party’s “residency” for venue purposes. Venue Defined - §1390: The Act includes a new section which defines venue: “The term venue refers to a geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the district courts in general, and does not refer to any grant or restriction of subject-matter jurisdiction providing for a civil action to be adjudicated only by the district court for a particular district or districts.” Proper Venue - §1391: A civil action may be brought in any one of the following judicial districts: A judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are resident of the State in which the district is located.