BZA Appeals and Litigation Resulting from Such Appeals
[…] Service of the return is upon the secretary of the BZA or,
if none, the chair.
The statute requires that service of the return is to be on
the BZA. Thus, since the return is basically comprised of
the BZA papers, the BZA is required to serve its papers
on itself.
Prior to 2010, service of the return was to be made on the
“relator’s” (i.e., Petitioner’s) attorney. See 2010 Acts of
Assembly Ch. 241. This obviously made more sense
(assuming the relator’s attorney includes a pro se
relator).
Best practice – just serve all of the parties and get on with
the case.
Necessary Parties (per §15.2-2314)
• Governing body (why not the administrative
officer who made the decision appealed from
instead of the governing body?)
• Landowner
• Applicant before the BZA
The Board “shall not” be a party to the proceedings, but
“shall participate in the proceedings to the extent
required by this section.”
The Court may permit intervention by “any other
person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved”
by the decision
The filing of a PWC or issuance of the WC does not stay
proceedings upon the decision appealed from, but the
court may, on application, on notice to the board and on