Hot Topics in Business Immigration Law
[…] the ACWIA fee.
In addition, under 20 CFR §655.731(c)(10)(ii), if an employee pays an
employer liquidated damages for early termination of the employment
relationship, the liquidated damages cannot recoup this fee.
If an employer depresses an employee’s wages below the required H-1B
wage by requiring the employee to pay any of the employer’s business
expenses, the DOL will deem the amount to be an unauthorized deduction
from the employee’s wages, even if the expense is not reflected on the
employer’s payroll records as a deduction, under 20 CFR §655.731(c)(12).
For example, under 20 CFR §655.731(c)(9)(iii)(C), an employer may not
recover “attorney fees and other costs connected to the performance of H-1B
program functions, which are required to be performed by the employer
(e.g., preparation and filing of LCA and H-1B petition).” Lawyers continue to
debate whether unauthorized deductions, which do not depress the
employees’ wages below the required wage, result in a regulatory violation.
Oct. 12 Hearing - House Judiciary Committee's
Subcommittee on Immigration Policy and
Enforcement - ICE Director, John Morton



