b. “duration of status”

advertisement
F-1 Status Rights and
Responsibilities
New International Student
Orientation – Fall 2013
4/13/2015
1
Registration Forms

Required to update SEVIS
4/13/2015
2
Quiz?!!
Pre-Test
4/13/2015
3
Important Documents




Passport
I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Non
Immigrant Student)
Visa
I-94 Arrival/ Departure Record (new)
4/13/2015
4
Passport
4/13/2015
5
I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility)
4/13/2015
6
Visa
4/13/2015
7
old I-94
4/13/2015
8
U.S. State Department



U.S. Embassies and Consulates
worldwide
Issues Visas in passports of a given
length, and a certain number of
entries to apply to enter the U.S.
No U.S. Consulates within the U.S.
Impossible to renew your visa in the
U.S.
4/13/2015
9
Department of Homeland Security
(DHS)
DHS
CBP
Customs and Border
Protection
4/13/2015
ICE
Immigration and
Customs Enforcement
USCIS
U.S. Citizenship and
Immigration
Services
10
SEVIS






Stands for “Student and Exchange Visitor
Information System”
U.S. Government tracking system for
students and scholars
You have already paid $200 for this
“service” - I-901 Fee
Monitored by SEVP (part of ICE)
All I-20s are generated from SEVIS
Schools have Designated School Officials
(DSO) that are required to update specific
information within certain deadlines
4/13/2015
11
Visa vs. Status






A Visa is eligibility stamp that students can take
to apply to enter the U.S.
Once admitted, students are given their “status”
Status determines length of lawful stay in U.S.
not visa
F-1 Students are given until “D/S” to stay in the
U.S. as indicated on the I-94 Form
D/S means “Duration of Status”
You are allowed to remain in the U.S. until you
complete your program (s) (including OPT) plus
an additional 60 day “grace period” to depart the
U.S.
4/13/2015
12
Maintaining F-1 status






Have a valid passport at all times
Have an unexpired I-20 Form
Report a change of address to the ISP
Office within 10 days of your move
Do not work off campus without
Authorization
Be enrolled full-time
Attend classes
4/13/2015
13
Full Time Course Load






Must be enrolled in 12 units or more in Fall and
Spring semesters
Summer term is optional
Withdrawals (W) are not recognized
“F”s are recognized
May only take 1 class or up to 3 units of “on-line”
courses as part of 12 units
Exceptions to Full Time Requirement:
• Documented Medical Condition
• Last Semester of Studies
• Initial Academic Adjustment Difficulty

Must get DSO permission before you drop below
12 units
4/13/2015
14
What if I violate the rules of my
status?



DSOs are required to update SEVIS based
on your program status. If certain dates
pass for example without required
updates, SEVIS will automatically
terminate your record
SEVIS is monitored by Student and
Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), part of
ICE
Subject you to deportation and future
exclusion to the U.S.
4/13/2015
15
What if I violate the rules of my
status?
apply for Reinstatement to the
USCIS to regain your status
OR
 If you do not apply for
Reinstatement, you will be
expected to leave the country
immediately. You can then
apply for an “Initial Attendance”
I-20 to return to the U.S.

4/13/2015
16
Employment
On-Campus
 Optional Practical Training
(OPT)
 Economic Hardship

4/13/2015
17
On – Campus Employment
• Students are allowed to work part-time
(up to 20 hours/ week) while school is
in session. Full time is allowed during
Summer or during school breaks
• No USCIS approval needed
• Best places to look are bookstore,
cafeteria, and tutorial center
• Most jobs for this semester are already
taken
4/13/2015
18
Employment

Optional Practical Training (OPT)
• Must have valid F-1 status for 1
academic year (2 semesters)
• Must apply to USCIS for a Employment
Authorization Document (EAD)
• Job must be directly related to the field
you are studying as indicated on your I20
• Available for 1 year at each educational
level
• May be taken pre or post completion of
studies
4/13/2015
19
Employment

Severe Economic Hardship
• Must prove to USCIS that employment is
necessary due to severe economic hardship
caused by circumstances beyond his or her
control and must document the circumstances
causing the economic need
• Must have valid F-1 status for 1 academic year
• Must apply to USCIS for a Employment
Authorization Document (EAD)
• Can be in any job. Does not have to be
related to course of study
4/13/2015
20
Travel and Re-entry





If you wish to travel outside the U.S. during your
studies, and reenter after a temporary absence of
5 months or less, you will need the following:
A valid passport (and valid for 6 months)
A valid U.S. visa with more than 1 entry
remaining. Exceptions are trips to Mexico and
Canada of less than 30 days
Your I-20 with a current signature. We
recommend you get a travel endorsement each
time you travel.
Additional Recommended Documentation
• Recent Financial Statement
• Transcripts or Tuition Receipts
• Name and Contact information of DSO
4/13/2015
21
Completing your Program/
Transferring





60 Day Grace Period after the last day of
the semester
Completing – Come to ISP Office to
complete a “Termination/ Future Plans
Form”
Transfer Students need to bring an
acceptance letter from next school to ISP
office
Must start next term, within 5 months
SEVIS Record must be released within
grace period to maintain status
4/13/2015
22
International Student Agreement
If I am admitted as a student at Las Positas College:







I must attend the 3-day International Student Orientation
I must enroll in the 1 unit PSCN 28 course in my first semester
If I am admitted without submitting the required score of an
English Proficiency Test such as the TOEFL, I understand that I
will be admitted to the ESL program and I must enroll in the
courses programmed for me by the International Student
Counselor
I must enroll in, attend and complete (no “W” withdrawals) at
least 12 units (full-time) of classes at Las Positas College each Fall
and Spring semester (Summer optional)
I must not enroll in more than 3 units of distance education
(online) course per semester
I must have a current Student Educational Plan (SEP) on file and
meet with the International Student Counselor once a semester
I will maintain a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 2.0 “C”
4/13/2015
23
International Student Agreement





I will take an assessment test to demonstrate my
proficiency in the use of the English language and will enroll
in any classes suggested by the College to improve my
English proficiency
My beginning math classes will be determined by a
placement examination
I must pay all tuition and fees each semester within 10
working days according to College regulations
I must be covered by an acceptable medical insurance
policy and provide the International Student Program office
with proof of insurance within 10 workings days of the
beginning of the semester
I must provide proof of being free from active Tuberculosis
(TB) by submitting results of a TB test within 10 working
days of the beginning of the semester
4/13/2015
24
International Student Agreement



I must limit on campus employment to no more
than 20 hours per week while school is in session
in accordance with U.S. Department of Homeland
Security (DHS) regulations
I may not work off-campus without authorization
from the U.S. Department of Homeland Security
(DHS)
I must notify the International Student Program
Office of any changes in address within 10 days
in accordance with U.S. Department of Homeland
Security (DHS) regulations. The Office will then
update my SEVIS record
4/13/2015
25
International Student Agreement

I understand that failure to comply with any of
the Las Positas College regulations may result in
a hold placed on my student records or dismissal
from the College. I acknowledge that it is my
responsibility to understand and follow the DHS
F-1 student regulations. I also understand that if
I fail to meet the DHS regulations as they pertain
to maintaining my F-1 status visa status, Las
Positas College is obligated to notify the U.S.
Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE)
branch of DHS via updating my SEVIS record. I
understand that this could result in deportation
from and future exclusion to the United States.
4/13/2015
26
Question 1
True / False
SEVIS stands for “Student and
Exchange Visitor Information System”
and is the immigration database that
tracks all international students in the
U.S.
4/13/2015
27
Question 1 Answer
True / False
SEVIS stands for “Student and
Exchange Visitor Information System”
and is the immigration database that
tracks all international students in the
U.S.
4/13/2015
28
Question 2
Which part of the U.S. Department of Homeland
Security is responsible for granting benefits such as
employment authorizations, changes of status, and
reinstatement?
a. Customs and Border Patrol (CBP)
b. United States Citizenship and Immigration
Services (USCIS)
c. United States Immigration and Customs
Enforcement (US ICE)
d. Immigration and Naturalization Services (INS)
4/13/2015
29
Question 2 Answer
Which part of the U.S. Department of Homeland
Security is responsible for granting benefits such as
employment authorizations, changes of status, and
reinstatement?
a. Customs and Border Patrol (CBP)
b. United States Citizenship and Immigration
Services (USCIS)
c. United States Immigration and Customs
Enforcement (US ICE)
d. Immigration and Naturalization Services (INS)
4/13/2015
30
Question 3
What does “D/S” on your admission
stamp stand for?
a. “doing something”
b. “duration of status”
c. “dear son”
d. “duration of studies”
4/13/2015
31
Question 3 Answer
What does “D/S” on your admission
stamp stand for?
a. “doing something”
b. “duration of status”
c. “dear son”
d. “duration of studies”
4/13/2015
32
Question 4
What should you do if you lose your I-94
card?
a. nothing
b. apply to the USCIS for a new card
immediately
c. go to the San Francisco International
airport and request a new card
d. call your airline and report your card
missing
4/13/2015
33
Question 4 Answer
What should you do if you lose your I-94
card?
a. nothing
b. apply to the USCIS for a new card
immediately
c. go to the San Francisco International
airport and request a new card
d. call your airline and report your card
missing
4/13/2015
34
Question 5
What should you do if your student visa has expired?
a. Leave the U.S. immediately to apply for a new visa
b. Apply to renew my visa at my nearest consulate
while I’m in the U.S.
c. Nothing until I leave the U.S. in which case if I
wish to return as a F-1 student, I will need to
renew my visa.
d. Complain that my ISP Advisor never told me about
this.
4/13/2015
35
Question 5 Answer
What should you do if your student visa has expired?
a. Leave the U.S. immediately to apply for a new visa
b. Apply to renew my visa at my nearest consulate
while I’m in the U.S.
c. Nothing until I leave the U.S. in which case if
I wish to return as a F-1 student, I will
need to renew my visa.
d. Complain that my ISP Advisor never told me about
this.
4/13/2015
36
Question 6
Which school terms require a “full course
load” of study at LPC as an international
student?
a. Fall or Spring
b. Fall, Spring and Summer
c. Fall and Spring
d. Any two of the following: Spring, Fall,
Summer
4/13/2015
37
Question 6 Answer
Which school terms require a “full course
load” of study at LPC as an international
student?
a. Fall or Spring
b. Fall, Spring and Summer
c. Fall and Spring
d. Any two of the following: Spring, Fall,
Summer
4/13/2015
38
Question 7
How many units define a “full course
load” of study at LPC for an
International student?
a. 8 units
b. 12 units
c. 18 units
d. As many as I want
4/13/2015
39
Question 7 Answer
How many units define a “full course
load” of study at LPC for an
International student?
a. 8 units
b. 12 units
c. 18 units
d. As many as I want
4/13/2015
40
Question 8
How many units of online courses can I
take?
a. 1 unit
b. 3 or more units as long as I am taking
at least 9 units of regular classes
c. as many units as I like
d. not allowed to take online classes
4/13/2015
41
Question 8 Answer
How many units of online courses can I
take?
a. 1 unit
b. 3 or more units as long as I am
taking at least 9 units of regular
classes
c. as many units as I like
d. not allowed to take online classes
4/13/2015
42
Question 9
True / False
An international student may enroll
less than full-time in their final term of
study.
4/13/2015
43
Question 9 Answer
True / False
An international student may enroll
less than full-time in their final term of
study.
4/13/2015
44
Question 10
True / False
You must have approval from an
advisor in the ISP before you may
enroll less than full time.
4/13/2015
45
Question 10 Answer
True / False
You must have approval from an
advisor in the ISP before you may
enroll less than full time.
4/13/2015
46
Question 11
True / False
A class that I withdraw from or am
withdrawn from by the instructor
counts as part of my full course load.
4/13/2015
47
Question 11 Answer
True / False
A class that I withdraw from or am
withdrawn from by the instructor
counts as part of my full course load.
4/13/2015
48
Question 12
Before traveling outside of the U.S., what
must a continuing international student do?
a. have their I-20 signed by a school
Designated School Official
b. check to make sure their passport is valid
c. check to make sure their U.S. visa is valid
d. all of these
4/13/2015
49
Question 12 Answer
Before traveling outside of the U.S., what
must a continuing international student do?
a. have their I-20 signed by a school
Designated School Official
b. check to make sure their passport is valid
c. check to make sure their U.S. visa is valid
d. all of these
4/13/2015
50
Question 13
What is NOT a requirement of the U.S.
Department of Homeland Security?
a. to keep my I-20 valid at all times
b. to not work off campus without
permission
c. to notify the US ICE of my on
campus employer
d. to be enrolled full-time
4/13/2015
51
Question 13 Answer
What is NOT a requirement of the U.S.
Department of Homeland Security?
a. to keep my I-20 valid at all times
b. to not work off campus without
permission
c. to notify the US ICE of my on
campus employer
d. to be enrolled full-time
4/13/2015
52
Question 14
True / False
An F-1 International student can work
off-campus without applying for work
authorization.
4/13/2015
53
Question 14 Answer
True / False
An F-1 International student can work
off-campus without applying for work
authorization.
4/13/2015
54
Question 15
What is OPT?
a. a verb meaning to choose as an
alternative
b. Optimal Pouting Tactic
c. Optional Practical Training
d. Other Program Time
4/13/2015
55
Question 15 Answer
What is OPT?
a. a verb meaning to choose as an
alternative
b. Optimal Pouting Tactic
c. Optional Practical Training
d. Other Program Time
4/13/2015
56
Question 16
True / False
Applicants for Post Completion OPT
can apply within 90 days of or up to 60
days after their completion of their
program of study.
4/13/2015
57
Question 16 Answer
True / False
Applicants for Post Completion OPT
can apply within 90 days of or up to 60
days after their completion of their
program of study.
4/13/2015
58
Question 17
True / False
An international student may work on
campus up to 40 hours per week while
school is in session.
4/13/2015
59
Question 17 Answer
True / False
An international student may work on
campus up to 40 hours per week while
school is in session.
4/13/2015
60
Question 18
When you change your address, within
how many days of moving must you
notify the ISP Office?
a. within 10 days
b. within 30 days
c. the day I first pay my rent
d. anytime during the semester
4/13/2015
61
Question 18 Answer
When you change your address, within
how many days of moving must you
notify the ISP Office?
a. within 10 days
b. within 30 days
c. the day I first pay my rent
d. anytime during the semester
4/13/2015
62
Question 19
To transfer your status to another school, what is NOT
required of you to do?
a. attend the next session of the new program and start within
5 months of your program end date at LPC.
b. come to the ISP Office to complete a “Termination/ Future
Plans” form and present an acceptance letter to the ISP
Advisors.
c. present your Las Positas College graduation certificate or
diploma to the ISP Office.
d. ensure that your SEVIS record is released from LPC to your
new school by completing the required procedures within
60 days of your last day of classes at LPC.
4/13/2015
63
Question 19 Answer
To transfer your status to another school, what is NOT
required of you to do?
a. attend the next session of the new program and start within
5 months of your program end date at LPC.
b. come to the ISP Office to complete a “Termination/ Future
Plans” form and present an acceptance letter to the ISP
Advisors.
c. present your Las Positas College graduation
certificate or diploma to the ISP Office.
d. ensure that your SEVIS record is released from LPC to your
new school by completing the required procedures within
60 days of your last day of classes at LPC.
4/13/2015
64
Question 20
How many days can I remain in the
U.S. as a “grace period” after
completing my program?
a. 30
b. 60
c. 90
d. 120
4/13/2015
65
Question 20 Answer
How many days can I remain in the
U.S. as a “grace period” after
completing my program?
a. 30
b. 60
c. 90
d. 120
4/13/2015
66
The End
4/13/2015
67
Download
Related flashcards

Types of organization

17 cards

Liberalism

24 cards

Democratic socialism

40 cards

Media in Kiev

23 cards

Create Flashcards