Uploaded by ahmedhameed506
[…] In addition to making each partner a managerial agent by default, partnership rules also provide each partner with equal voting rights in management. For
example, imagine a three-person partnership of A, B, and C. A contributes 70%
of the partnership capital, B contributes 20%, and C contributes 10%. By default,
59
60
——
BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
A Contemporary Approach ——
the amounts of capital contribution make no difference to their voting power in
management—A, B, and C each have one equal vote.
What happens when the partners disagree about how to manage the partnership? RUPA § 401 provides: “A difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary
course of business may be decided by a majority of the partners. An act outside
the ordinary course of business of a partnership and an amendment to the partnership agreement may be undertaken only with the affirmative vote or consent of
all of the partners.” This is a default rule that can be altered by agreement, such as
often happens in large law firms where it may be unworkable for decisions to be
made by majority rule or unanimity. Large partnerships will often have executive