Uploaded by ahmedhameed506
[…] eight members to three. The newly-composed board, which did not include Theodora Ives, thereafter approved the gift of stock to the Foundation.
Theodora Holding Corp. then brought suit against certain individuals,
including Girard Henderson, challenging the stock gift and seeking an accounting
and the appointment of a liquidating receiver for Alexander Dawson.
145
146
———
BUSINESS
A Contemporary Approach
ORGANIZATIONS
——
Theodora Holding Corp. v. Henderson
257 A.2d 398 (Del. Ch. 1969)
MARVEL, VICE CHANCELLOR.
Title 8 Del.C. § 122 provides as follows:
Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to—
(9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific
or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national
emergency in aid thereof.
There is no doubt but that the Alexander Dawson Foundation is recognized
as a legitimate charitable trust by the Department of Internal Revenue. It is also