Uploaded by Jonathan Orbis
[…] ultimately passed both Houses of Congress.
2. Summary of Anti-Discrimination provision: As a result, the final version of
IRCA contained a provision that employers may not discriminate on the basis of national
origin or citizenship status, except to the extent that the latter trait constitutes ground for
denial of work eligibility under the IRCA. Thus, employers may not distinguish among
legal immigrants – e.g., permanent resident aliens, refugees, asylum seekers, or other
persons lawfully present in the United States – in their efforts to comply with IRCA. 8
U.S.C. §1324b(a)(1).
IRCA also makes it illegal for “a person or other entity to
intimidate, threaten, coerce, or retaliate against any individual for the purpose of
interfering with any right or privilege secured under this section or because the individual
intends to file or has filed a charge or a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in
any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this section.” 8 U.S.C.
§1324b(a)(5).
II. Overview of the Occupational Safety & Health Act of 1970
A. Safety Standards: The Occupational Safety & Health Act of 1970
(“OSHA”) requires that employers’ workplaces comply with detailed safety and health