Uploaded by xinkay
[…] power under broad general directives.” Mistretta, 488 U.S., at 372. Or as the
dissent in that case agreed: “[S]ome judgments . . . must be left to the officers
executing the law.” 488 U.S., at 415 (opinion of SCALIA, J.); see Whitman, 531
U.S., at 475 (“[A] certain degree of discretion[ ] inheres in most executive” action
(internal quotation marks omitted)). Among the judgments often left to executive
officials are ones involving feasibility. In fact, standards of that kind are ubiquitous
in the U.S. Code. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §1701z–2(a) (providing that the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development “shall require, to the greatest extent feasible, the
employment of new and improved technologies, methods, and materials in
housing construction[ ] under [HUD] programs”); 47 U.S.C. §903(d)(1) (providing
that “the Secretary of Commerce shall promote efficient and cost-effective use of
the spectrum to the maximum extent feasible” in “assigning frequencies for mobile
radio services”).