Uploaded by xinkay
[…] deportation hearing was resumed on February 7, 1974. On the basis of evidence
adduced at the hearing, affidavits submitted with the application, and the results
of a character investigation conducted by the INS, the Immigration Judge, on June
25, 1974, ordered that Chadha’s deportation be suspended. The Immigration Judge
found that Chadha met the requirements of § 244(a)(1): he had resided
continuously in the United States for over seven years, was of good moral
character, and would suffer “extreme hardship” if deported.
Pursuant to § 244(c)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(c)(1), the Immigration Judge
suspended Chadha’s deportation and a report of the suspension was transmitted
to Congress. Section 244(c)(1) provides:
“Upon application by any alien who is found by the Attorney General to meet
the requirements of subsection (a) of this section the Attorney General may in
his discretion suspend deportation of such alien. If the deportation of any alien
is suspended under the provisions of this subsection, a complete and detailed
statement of the facts and pertinent provisions of law in the case shall be
reported to the Congress with the reasons for such suspension. Such reports