Uploaded by xinkay
[…] applicable to a particular case if the judge finds an aggravating or mitigating factor
present that the Commission did not adequately consider when formulating
guidelines. §§ 3553(a) and (b). The Act also requires the court to state its reasons
for the sentence imposed, and to give “the specific reason” for imposing a sentence
different from that described in the guideline. § 3553(c).
***
C. The Sentencing Commission
The Commission is established “as an independent commission in the judicial
branch of the United States.” § 991(a). It has seven voting members (one of whom
is the Chairman) appointed by the President “by and with the advice and consent
of the Senate.”
10
CHAPTER 1: AGENCIES AND THE CONSTITUTION
“At least three of the members shall be Federal judges selected after considering a
list of six judges recommended to the President by the Judicial Conference of the
United States.”
Ibid. No more than four members of the Commission shall be members of the same
political party. The Attorney General, or his designee, is an ex officio nonvoting
member. The Chairman and other members of the Commission are subject to