Uploaded by xinkay
[…] U.S., at 475 (“[A] certain degree of discretion[ ] inheres in most executive” action
(internal quotation marks omitted)). Among the judgments often left to executive
officials are ones involving feasibility. In fact, standards of that kind are ubiquitous
in the U.S. Code. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §1701z–2(a) (providing that the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development “shall require, to the greatest extent feasible, the
employment of new and improved technologies, methods, and materials in
housing construction[ ] under [HUD] programs”); 47 U.S.C. §903(d)(1) (providing
that “the Secretary of Commerce shall promote efficient and cost-effective use of
the spectrum to the maximum extent feasible” in “assigning frequencies for mobile
radio services”). In those delegations, Congress gives its delegee the flexibility to
deal with real-world constraints in carrying out his charge. So too in SORNA.
26
CHAPTER 1: AGENCIES AND THE CONSTITUTION