Uploaded by Ghib Baclay
[…] committing a crime of violence. Before trial, Dickerson moved to suppress a statement he had made at a Federal Bureau of
Investigation field office, on the grounds that he had not received "Miranda warnings" before being interrogated. The District Court
granted his motion to suppress. The United States Court of Appeals agreed that petitioner had not received Miranda warnings
before making his statement.
The government argued that even if the Miranda warnings were not read, the statement was voluntary and therefore admissible
under 18 USC Section 3501, which provides that "a confession shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given."
The Court ruled that the protections outlined in Miranda, are protections mandated by the Constitution. Therefore Congress, through
a federal law, cannot overrule Miranda. This Court has supervisory authority over the federal courts to prescribe binding rules of
evidence and procedure.