If the assumptions behind the resolution are correct and the resolution is adhered to, it sets the level of deficit or surplus that the government will have in the coming fiscal year. The congressional budget resolution should be adopted by Congress by April 15, but this usually happens later. After the resolution establishes the parameters of the budget, the appropriations committees work with the various congressional committees in formulating the annual appropriations bills (in a typical year, there would be 12 such bills, to be enacted in sequence). Because Article I, section 7 of the Constitution requires that “All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives,” the House Appropriations Committee takes the leading role in this aspect of the process. However, because both houses must pass identical appropriations bills, activity in the Senate is equally important.