Uploaded by yulia
[…] that partner was a partner, as of the date the merger takes effect. The surviving
entity shall cause the partner’s interest in the entity to be purchased under Section
701 or another statute specifically applicable to that partner’s interest with respect
to a merger. The surviving entity is bound under Section 702 by an act of a general
partner dissociated under this subsection, and the partner is liable under Section 703
for transactions entered into by the surviving entity after the merger takes effect.
Comment
Section 906 states the effect of a merger on the partnerships that are parties
to the merger and on the individual partners.
Subsection (a) provides that when the merger takes effect: (1) the separate
existence of every partnership that is a party to the merger (other than the surviving
entity) ceases; (2) all property owned by the parties to the merger vests in the
surviving entity; (3) all obligations of every party to the merger become the
obligations of the surviving entity; and (4) all legal actions pending against a party
to the merger may be continued as if the merger had not occurred or the surviving
entity may be substituted as a party. Title to partnership property vests in the
surviving entity without further act or deed and without reversion or impairment.
Subsection (b) makes the Secretary of State the agent for service of
process in any action against the surviving entity, if it is a foreign entity, to enforce
136
an obligation of a domestic partnership that is a party to the merger. The purpose of
this rule is to make it more convenient for local creditors to sue a foreign surviving
entity when the credit was extended to a domestic partnership that has disappeared
as a result of the merger.
Subsection (c) provides that a general partner of the surviving entity is
liable for (1) all obligations for which the partner was personally liable before the
merger; (2) all other obligations of the surviving entity incurred before the merger
by a party to the merger, which obligations may be satisfied only out of the
surviving entity’s partnership property; and (3) all obligations incurred by the
surviving entity after the merger, limited to the surviving entity’s property in the
case of limited partners and also limited to obligations of the partnership for which
the partner was personally liable under Section 306.
This scheme of liability is similar to that of an incoming partner under
Section 306(b).