Uploaded by yulia
[…] internal affairs and the liability of its partners are determined by the law of the State
where the statement is filed. See Section 106(b). The partnership may not vary this
particular requirement. See Section 103(b)(9).
The reference to a “partnership” in the definition of a limited liability
partnership makes clear that the RUPA definition of the term rather than the UPA
concept controls for purposes of a limited liability partnership. Section 101(6)
defines a “partnership” as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit formed under Section 202, predecessor law, or
comparable law of another jurisdiction.” Section 202(b) further provides that “an
association formed under a statute other than this [Act], a predecessor statute, or a
comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this [Act].”
This language was intended to clarify that a limited partnership is not a RUPA
general partnership. It was not intended to preclude the application of any RUPA
general partnership rules to limited partnerships where limited partnership law
otherwise adopts the RUPA rules.