Uploaded by yulia
[…] [Act] the provisions of the Uniform Partnership Act govern.” The RUPA
partnership definition includes partnerships formed under the UPA. Therefore, the
limited liability partnership rules will govern limited partnerships “in any case not
provided for” in RULPA. Since RULPA does not provide for any rules applicable
to a limited partnership becoming a limited liability partnership, the limited liability
partnership rules should apply to limited partnerships that file a statement of
qualification.
Partner liability deserves special mention. RULPA Section 403(b)
provides that a general partner of a limited partnership “has the liabilities of a
partner in a partnership without limited partners.” Thus limited partnership law
expressly references general partnership law for general partner liability and does
10
not separately consider the liability of such partners. The liability of a general
partner of a limited partnership that becomes a LLLP would therefore be the