Uploaded by Steven Crandall, jr
[…] This publicity usually includes the agency’s
(owner’s) bid list of possible interested contractors.
3. All bidders must be treated alike and be afforded an opportunity to bid under
the same terms and conditions.
4. Prequalification may be required.
Advertisements must be carefully written. They must convey the essential elements of the facilities to be constructed so the contractors specializing in such
projects are encouraged to enter the bidding process. Examples of these advertisements, also called request for bids and invitation to bid, are shown in figure 9.1.
A Washington statute (RCW 47.28.050) on advertisements stipulates that “the
department of transportation shall publish a call for bids for the construction of the
highway according to the maps, plans, and specifications, once a week for at least
two consecutive weeks, next preceding the day set for receiving and opening the
bids, in not less than one trade paper of general circulation in the state.”
An earlier statute stated that the “notice shall be published for at least two
consecutive weeks previous to the date of letting, in one or more daily or weekly
papers.” This provision was the key issue in Wyant v. Independent Asphalt Paving
Co. (203 P. 961).