Uploaded by Steven Crandall, jr
[…] this as a specific requirement. Most licensing laws simply stipulate that an unlicensed contractor cannot use the court system as a means of redress for any
construction-related disputes. This indicates to contractors that it behooves them to
be licensed. Licensing laws vary between states, but generally they can be satisfied
by paying a licensing fee of a few hundred dollars. In some cases, the process
includes an examination that must be passed before a license will be granted.
In the state of Washington, the statute related to licensing (RCW 18.27.080)
states the following:
No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring
or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for
the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is
required under this Chapter without alleging and proving that he was duly registered
and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted for the
performance of such work or entered into such contract.
The case of Bremmeyer v. Peter Kiewit Sons Co. (585 P.2d 1174) illustrates
the strength of this statute. Peter Kiewit Sons Company was the prime contractor
for the construction of several miles of Interstate 90; it subcontracted with Bill