Uploaded by Steven Crandall, jr
[…] the requirements. The contractor then hired an employee who was properly licensed
by the state. The employee carried out the well drilling without supervision by the
hin97857_ch04_42-58.qxd
5/3/10
6:28 PM
CHAPTER
Page 57
4: Issues Concerning Real Property
57
contractor. The contractor submitted a bill to the owner. When full payment was not
received, the contractor filed a mechanic’s lien on the owner’s property. The owner
sought to get the lien dismissed on the grounds that the contractor was not personally licensed. The owner contended that RCW 18.27.080 states, “No person engaged
in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring . . . any action in
any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any
work . . . of any contract for which registration is required.” The court decision was
based on the spirit of the registration statute. It was determined that the contractor
had substantially complied with the registration requirements by employing a registered employee and had thus complied with the spirit of the law. The mechanic’s lien