Uploaded by Steven Crandall, jr
[…] was performed by Coast Trucking. In the original contract, West Seattle Dairy
contracted with William Wilds to excavate several Seattle lots in an area designated Block 35. The hauling of the excavated material was performed by a subcontractor, Coast Trucking Co. The material was hauled to property (designated
Block 58) owned by West Seattle Dairy. West Seattle Dairy paid Wilds for excavating the material and hauling it to Block 58; however, Wilds did not pay Coast
Trucking. Coast Trucking then filed a lien on the lots in Block 58. This lien was
based on RCW 60.04.040, which states in part, “Any person who, at the request of
the owner of a real property . . . fills in or otherwise improves the same . . . has
a lien upon such real property for the labor performed.” Defending West Seattle
Dairy, Wilds claimed that the material could have been hauled anywhere and that
the contract was specifically for excavating the material in Block 35; that is, there
was no contract concerning Block 58. The court ruled in favor of West Seattle
Dairy.