Domestic Relations Law § 111 states: “2. The consent shall not be required of a parent or of any other person having custody of the child: (a) who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental or custodial rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so;” GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT NEW YORK STATE ADOPTIONS Court adoption records in NYS are sealed. No one can see the court records of an adoption including the public, the adoptive parents, the birth parents, or the adopted child.