However, if the consent is not given in front of a judge, the parents have 45 days to change their mind and withdraw their consent. If this happens, this does not mean the child will automatically be returned to the biological parents. If the adoptive parents oppose the withdrawal of the consent, then a hearing will be required. The judge will then determine if the consent was properly withdrawn in time and if so, then decide the custody of the child based on what is in the best interest of the child. 257 Required Consents: Domestic Relations Law § 111 states: “1. Subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows: (a) Of the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age, unless the judge or surrogate in his discretion dispenses with such consent; (b) Of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a child conceived or born in wedlock; (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of wedlock; (d) Of the father, whether adult or infant, of a child born out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months after birth, but only if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child…” Under certain circumstances, consent is not required of a parent who does not have contact with their child for six months or more after birth.