Uploaded by Dante
[…] However, if the
consent is not given in front of a judge, the parents have 45 days to change their mind and withdraw
their consent. If this happens, this does not mean the child will automatically be returned to the
biological parents. If the adoptive parents oppose the withdrawal of the consent, then a hearing
will be required. The judge will then determine if the consent was properly withdrawn in time and
if so, then decide the custody of the child based on what is in the best interest of the child.
257
Required Consents:
Domestic Relations Law § 111 states:
“1. Subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows:
(a) Of the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age, unless the judge or surrogate in his
discretion dispenses with such consent;
(b) Of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a child conceived or born in
wedlock;
(c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of wedlock;
(d) Of the father, whether adult or infant, of a child born out-of-wedlock and placed with the
adoptive parents more than six months after birth, but only if such father shall have maintained
substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child…”
Under certain circumstances, consent is not required of a parent who does not have contact with
their child for six months or more after birth. Domestic Relations Law § 111 states:
“2. The consent shall not be required of a parent or of any other person having custody of the child:
(a) who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental or custodial rights and obligations as
manifested by his or her failure for a period of six months to visit the child and communicate with
the child or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so;”
GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT NEW YORK STATE ADOPTIONS
 Court adoption records in NYS are sealed. No one can see the court records of an adoption
including the public, the adoptive parents, the birth parents, or the adopted child.
