Uploaded by sray0229
[…] 275 See S. v Muggel 1998 (2) SACR 414 (Cape Provincial Div.) at 419 (S. Afr.).
276 See Margaret Colgate Love, The Debt That Can Never Be Paid: A Report Card on the
Collateral Consequences of Conviction, 21 CRIM. JUST. 16, 21 (2006). There is one minor
instance in which expungement is available for a federal offense: A person found guilty of
simple drug possession and who has no prior federal or state convictions relating to controlled substances can be placed on probation “for a term of not more than one year
without [a court] entering a judgment of conviction.” 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a) (2006). The court
may dismiss the charges once the person has successfully completed probation. Id. If the
person was twenty-one years of age or younger when he or she committed the offense, “the
court shall enter an expungement order upon the application of such person.” Id.
§ 3607(c). For an argument in support of federal expungement legislation, see generally
May 2010]
COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES
505
receives a presidential pardon,277 which is exceedingly rare. At the
state level, gubernatorial pardons are technically available in every