Uploaded by sray0229
[…] is required solely . . . because of a . . . conviction,” unless conviction relates directly “to the
position of employment sought or the occupation for which the license is sought.”); N.Y.
CORRECT. LAW § 752(1)–(2) (McKinney 2010) (prohibiting discrimination against applicants for employment or employment-related licenses, or against those who hold license or
employment, on basis of criminal record unless “direct relationship between one or more
of the . . . offenses and the specific license or employment sought . . .” exists); id. § 750(4)
(defining “direct relationship” as criminal conduct having “a direct bearing on [the
person’s] fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the license, opportunity, or job in question”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 111.321
(West 2009) (prohibiting employers, labor organizations, and licensing agencies from
“engag[ing] in any act of employment discrimination . . . on the basis of . . . [a] conviction
record”). For a detailed explanation of these laws, see generally O’Brien & Darrow, supra