Uploaded by sray0229
[…] However, before getting to these
explanations, this Part will first debunk several plausible but ulti286
LOVE, supra note 198, at 16.
See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 4852.01, 4852.03 (West 2000) (setting out eligibility
for certificate of rehabilitation); 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-15(a) (West 2007) (permitting circuit court to “issue a certificate of relief from disabilities to an eligible offender . . .
if the court imposed a sentence other than one executed by commitment to . . . the Department of Corrections”); MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-37-5(3) (West Supp. 2009) (allowing court to
grant certificate of rehabilitation to person convicted of felony); N.Y. CORRECT. LAW
§ 701(1) (McKinney Supp. 2010) (noting that certificate of relief from disabilities may
“relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or . . . remove any bar to his
employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction”).
288 See, e.g., LOVE, supra note 198, at x (“While every jurisdiction provides at least one
way that convicted persons can avoid or mitigate . . . collateral consequences[,] . . . the
actual mechanisms for relief are generally inaccessible and unreliable, and are frequently