Uploaded by sray0229
[…] were strongly associated, respectively, with Chinese immigrants in the
late nineteenth century, African Americans in the South in the early
twentieth century, Mexican Americans in the 1920s and 1930s, and
African Americans in the 1950s.334
Similar concerns with minority drug use in the 1980s and 1990s
help to explain the dramatic expansion of collateral consequences
during these decades. In both decades, media accounts portrayed
various “pathologies” linked to poor African American communities,
328
See supra note 201 and accompanying text.
21 U.S.C. § 862 (2006). These benefits are defined as “the issuance of any grant,
contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the
United States or by appropriated funds of the United States.” Id. § 862(d)(1)(A).
330 Individuals convicted after August 21, 1996, of a felony offense “relating to the
unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance”
are ineligible to participate in any federal healthcare program. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4)
(2006).