Uploaded by sray0229
[…] of manufacturing or producing methamphetamine on premises of federal housing). For an
overview of the federal housing laws relating to individuals with criminal records, see
Gwen Rubinstein & Debbie Mukamal, Welfare and Housing–Denial of Benefits to Drug
Offenders, in INVISIBLE PUNISHMENT: THE COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES OF MASS IMPRISONMENT, supra note 137, at 37, 43–46.
183 See 42 U.S.C. § 13661(c) (2006) (granting authority to public housing agencies to
deny admission to applicants who have “engaged in any drug-related or violent criminal
activity or other criminal activity which would adversely affect the health, safety, or right to
peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents”); id. § 1437f(d)(1)(B)(iii) (2006)
(declaring that criminal activity of tenant, member of tenant’s household, or anyone
“under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy”).
184 See e.g., Corinne A. Carey, No Second Chance: People with Criminal Records Denied