Uploaded by sray0229
[…] See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 378-2(1)(A) (LexisNexis 2009) (making it unlawful for employers to discriminate against
potential or existing employees on basis of “court record”); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 364.03(1)
(West 2009) (“[N]o person shall be disqualified from public employment, nor shall a
person be disqualified from pursuing . . . or engaging in any occupation for which a license
is required solely . . . because of a . . . conviction,” unless conviction relates directly “to the
position of employment sought or the occupation for which the license is sought.”); N.Y.
CORRECT. LAW § 752(1)–(2) (McKinney 2010) (prohibiting discrimination against applicants for employment or employment-related licenses, or against those who hold license or
employment, on basis of criminal record unless “direct relationship between one or more
of the . . . offenses and the specific license or employment sought . . .” exists); id. § 750(4)
(defining “direct relationship” as criminal conduct having “a direct bearing on [the
person’s] fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the license, opportunity, or job in question”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 111.321