Uploaded by sray0229
[…] executive order began with a national study on racial disparities in the
juvenile justice system. That report found that, in 2003, youth of color
in Wisconsin were ten times more likely to be detained than White
youth—the highest ratio in the country.435 In response to this report,
428 MARC MAUER & RYAN S. KING, THE SENTENCING PROJECT, UNEVEN JUSTICE:
STATE RATES OF INCARCERATION BY RACE AND ETHNICITY 10 (2007), available at http://
www.sentencingproject.org/Admin/Documents/publications/
rd_stateratesofincbyraceandethnicity.pdf.
429 IOWA CODE ANN. § 2.56(1) (West 2010).
430 Id. In addition, the legislation requires the legislative services agency, which is
charged with preparing the correctional impact statements, to “develop a protocol for
analyzing the impact of the legislation on minorities.” Id. § 2.56(5).
431 MAUER & KING, supra note 428, at 10.
432 2008 Conn. Acts 143 (Reg. Sess.) (codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 2-24b (West
2009)).
433 Wis. Exec. Order No. 251 (2008), available at http://www.wisgov.state.wi.us/
journal_media_detail.asp?locid=19&prid=3360.
434 Id.