The UCC is widely credited with enhancing and simplifying commercial transactions although, as mentioned, variations in the UCC do exist. The UCC is also revised periodically to reflect business and technological changes that have occurred since the original drafting more than half a century ago. For example, software licenses, electronic authentication of signatures, and notice by facsimile are new commercial realities since the UCC’s inception. Article 2 of the Code covers the sale of goods. Its definition of goods is identical to the definition of personal property: “all things … which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale” (Section 2-105). This definition becomes critical to identifying the source of law in a property dispute. As noted in Chapter 1, the law relating to real property is derived mainly from common law case decisions rather than from the Code.