Uploaded by aningbenin
[…] discussed at Section B.4 of this chapter. See also Chapter 1.D.1(b) of this book.
Smith/Enron, 198 F.3d at 92.
230
INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION IN NEW YORK
121
122
123
124
ENFORCING INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS
arbitration or a notice of intent to arbitrate explicitly stating that unless the party served
applies to a court to stay the arbitration within twenty days after such service, that
party will be “precluded from objecting that a valid agreement was not made or has not
been complied with and from asserting in court the bar of a limitation of time.” Section
7503(c) states in relevant part:
A party may serve upon another party a demand for arbitration or a notice of intention to arbitrate, specifying the agreement . . . and stating that unless the party served
applies to stay the arbitration within twenty days after such service he shall thereafter
be precluded from objecting that a valid agreement was not made or has not been
complied with and from asserting in court the bar of a limitation of time.126
The effect of Section 7503(c) is to permit a party commencing an arbitration proceeding to shift to her adversary the burden of promptly seeking a judicial stay of
arbitration on the basis of the threshold defenses that a dispute is not arbitrable, that the
conditions of the arbitration agreement have not been complied with, or that the arbitration is barred by the statute of limitations. When a party served with a notice of
intent to arbitrate does not object to arbitration within the twenty-day period, they are
in effect “waiving” their right to raise the threshold defenses in court either through a