Uploaded by aningbenin
[…] Parsons Shipping Co., Ltd., 229 F.3d 426 (2d Cir. 2000)
(refusing to order attachment under CPLR 7502 in aid of arbitral proceedings in London).
Federal courts in New York, however, have interpreted the New York Convention as not limiting their equitable power to grant preliminary injunctions in aid of arbitral proceedings. See
Borden Inc. v. Meiji Mills Products Co., 919 F.2d 822 (2d Cir. 1990) (confirming a preliminary
injunction granted pending arbitration of a trademark dispute between a U.S. licensor and a
Japanese licensee subject to the New York Convention).
Section 7502(c) of the CPLR reads as follows: “The Supreme Court [. . .] may entertain an
application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an
arbitration that is pending or that is to be commenced inside or outside this state, whether or
not it is subject to the United Nations convention on the recognition and enforcement of foreign
arbitral awards, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled
may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. [. . .].”
By amending § 7502(c) of the CPLR, the New York legislature, arguably, purported to interpret federal law (Chapter 2 of the FAA implementing the New York Convention), an exercise
that it was incompetent to perform. At most, the New York legislature’s action is an invitation