Uploaded by aningbenin
[…] Mitsubishi Motors Corp., 473 U.S. at 626.
Id. at 614.
BORN, INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION, at 552–61.
Article III of the New York Convention provides that “[e]ach contracting State shall recognize
arbitral awards as binding and enforce them in accordance with the rules of procedure of the
INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION IN NEW YORK
THE LAW APPLICABLE TO INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION IN NEW YORK
limited number of grounds whereby a court may deny recognition and enforcement of
an international arbitral award. In keeping with its pro-arbitration objectives, Section
207 of the FAA, which applies to awards under both Conventions,143 provides that a
court “shall confirm” awards “unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral
of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.”144
The similarly narrow grounds to vacate arbitral awards under FAA Chapter 1 may
also apply to nondomestic awards issued in, or under the arbitral law of, the United
States.
1. Application of the Conventions