Uploaded by aningbenin
[…] An express
repudiation is defined as a clear, positive, and unequivocal refusal to perform, while an
implied repudiation is inferred from conduct making substantial performance impossible.81 Accordingly, New York courts have found anticipatory repudiation when a party
refused to complete a contract except upon new terms not included in the original
contract82 or where a party indicated delay in a contract where time is of the
essence.83
4. Divisible or Installment Contracts
An installment contract, within the meaning of the U.C.C. § 2-612(1), is one that
“requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted.”
In practice, this means that New York courts treat such contracts as a series of separate
contracts. Therefore, breach of one part of the contract does not necessarily breach the
entire contract, unless the breach substantially impairs the contract as a whole. For