Uploaded by aningbenin
[…] Moses H. Cone, 460 U.S. at 26 n.34; DaPuzzo v. Globalvest Management Company, L.P., 263
F. Supp. 2d 714, 722 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). Thus, a party to a case under Chapter 1 would have to
demonstrate that there is diversity of citizenship or that a case raises a federal question. See 28
U.S.C. § 1331 and § 1332. The concept of subject matter jurisdiction is discussed in Chapter
2.C.2(a) of this book.
Section 203 of the Federal Arbitration Act provides that any case “falling under” the New York
Convention may be brought in federal court. Section 203 states: “An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United
States. The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in Section 460
of title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the
amount in controversy.” Section 302 of the Federal Arbitration Act (by incorporation of
Chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act) provides for the same for cases falling under the
Panama Convention.