Cal. Evid. Code § 400. Examples of preliminary facts include the qualification of a witness, the existence of a privilege, and the admission of evidence. Id.; Fed. R. Evid. 104(a). For example, an adjudicative fact could be whether a defendant driver ran a red light when entering an intersection. The plaintiff wishes to call a witness who will testify that the light was indeed red. The preliminary fact is whether the witness is qualified to testify. In other words, did the witness personally see the light? See e.g., Cal. Evid. Code § 702 (“[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter….”).