Uploaded by tushar.law07
[…] In states where usury rates would prohibit high payday loan fees, when converted to annual interest rates, lenders sought protective legislation or affiliations with depository institutions in states that have favorable or no interest
rate regulation. Because federal law gives national banks and other financial
institutions in one state a right to “export” their home state laws to transactions initiated with consumers in other states, such affiliations may evade
lower interest rate limits in those states. The legality of this practice depended
upon an interpretation of section 85 of the National Bank Act, which allowed
(and still does) a nationally chartered bank to “take, receive, reserve, and
charge, on any loan … interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State
… where the bank is located.”13 National banks located in states that had no
rate caps on consumer credit transactions, such as Delaware and South Dakota,
did not have to comply with the usury limits in states where their customers