Boutique agencies, on the other hand, are smaller ponds where clients become bigger fish. Boutiques can’t package you like the big agencies can, but they usually have great expertise within their specific niche. Therefore, an artist doesn’t need to be represented by one of the large agencies to earn a good living in the business, since boutique agencies can serve clients extremely well. What Do Agents Do? Agents perform a variety of jobs. First, and most importantly, they procure work. Indeed, California Labor Code Section 1700.4 defines an agent as someone who engages “in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist or artists.” How do agents do this? Lots of meetings and lots of reading. If you’re a talent agent, you’re investigating the casting needs of films and TV shows and then setting your clients up for auditions.