This is also true for standard AM/FM radio. Channels requiring cable or satellite hookups are obviously not free. 18 Your author was among one of those stand-up audiences, and for the record I’ll say I laughed a lot that evening. Today, however, I suspect the routine would feel rather dated given that most of those words are now heard every day in films and on cable TV, and all of them appear ubiquitously on the internet. 93 Notes 19 438 U.S. 726 (1978). 20 These rules are codified in the United States Code, a series of federal laws. See 18 U.S.C. Section 1464, which reads: “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” 21 The FCC seems to agree.