Among other things, Galella on more than one occasion entered the children’s school without permission, once jumped out of the bushes to get a photo of one child riding a bicycle, and once drove a boat very near Onassis while she was swimming. Though the court recognized famous people have to put up with some loss of privacy, the court said, “Galella’s constant surveillance, his obtrusive and intruding presence, was unwarranted and unreasonable.” Id. at 995. California has now enacted certain laws aimed directly at curtailing the intrusive efforts of paparazzi. See California Penal Code Section 11414 (designed to curtail paparazzi hounding of children); California Civil Code Section 1708.8 (permitting large damages against people who invade the privacy of others while attempting to capture “in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of 97 Notes the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity under circumstances in which the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy, through the use of a visual or auditory enhancing device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the visual or auditory enhancing device was used”). 83 While no direct case in point could be found, at least one court found no invasion of privacy when investigators used telephoto lenses to photograph a person moving about his private property but where the person’s movements were clearly observable from a public place. See York v.