Uploaded by raviprajapati.k
[…] energy certificates (SRECs).
This solicitation is issued on a <restricted with small business set-aside or other>; under FAR Parts <list the
applicable Parts such as FAR Part 12 Commercial Items, FAR Part 15 Contracting by Negotiation, FAR Part
17 Special Contracting Methods,1 and FAR Part 41 Acquisition of Utility Services2 and/or other FAR Parts.>
The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 221114, Solar
Electric Power Generation.
The ESPC ESA must meet all ESPC statutory and regulatory requirements (See 42 U.S.C. § 8287 et seq. and
10 C.F.R. § 436.30 et seq.), including the requirement that the agency pay for the cost of the ESPC ESA from
42 U.S.C. §8287, (a)(2)(D)(iii) states that ESPC contracts are “governed by FAR 17.1 of the Federal Acquisition
Regulation promulgated under section 421 of title 41 or the applicable rules promulgated under this subchapter.”
1
FAR 41.102(b)(7) states that “agencies may utilize Part 41 for any energy savings or purchased utility service
directly resulting from implementation of a third party financed shared-savings project under 42 U.S.C. §8287 for
periods not to exceed 25 years.”
2
Page 3 of 38