Uploaded by gordontonique14
[…] President Obama, for example, facing a Congress unwilling to
act on immigration reform, in 2012 unilaterally declared a “Dreamers” policy that
allowed young children brought illegally into the United States to apply for work
permits and avoid deportation. How could he do so? The administration claimed
he was using his authority to execute the laws that govern immigration.In 2016, the
Supreme Court ruled on the president’s policy, reaching a split decision that left
the original plan in place but enabled states to scale it back in the future. Even the
executive-power clause has limits.
03-Morone-Chap03.indd 84
11/17/16 9:52 PM
The Constitution
|
CHAPTER 3
85
Section 4 allows for removing a president “on impeachment for, and conviction
of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors.” What constitutes a
high crime or misdemeanor? Again, the Constitution does not say, which makes
any impeachment effort highly charged on all sides. Three presidents have faced
formal impeachment proceedings, although only one, Richard Nixon, has been
forced to resign his office.24