Uploaded by chasm.fiat.0n
[…] As such, the Indiana law targets substantially more activity than the evil it seeks to redress. * * *
lndiana has other methods to combat unwanted and inappropriate communication between minors
and sex offenders. For instance, [under Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-6) it is a felony in Indiana
for persons over twenty-one to "solicit" children under sixteen "to engage in: (1) sexual
intercourse; (2) deviate sexual conduct; or (3) any fondling intended to arouse or satisfy the
sexual desires of either the child or the older person." A separate statute goes further. [Indiana
Code Section 35-42-4-13) punishes mere "inappropriate communication with a child" and
communication "with the intent to gratify the sexual desires of the person or the individual."
Significantly, both statutes have enhanced penalties for using a computer network and better
advance Indiana's interest in preventing harmful interaction with children (by going beyond
social networks). They also accomplish that end more narrowly (by refusing to burden benign