Uploaded by vlad z
[…] The Classification Act of 1923 was replaced in 1949 with
an updated version making minor changes-- The Classification
Act of 1949 (now codified in Title 5 of the USC). The qualifying
effects of these acts were incorporated into the relevant
sections of all revenue statutes passed from the original act’s
inception onward and thus into the Internal Revenue Codes, as
well (which are nothing more than a representation of such
statutes, as we will discuss thoroughly in a little while).
This effect is particularly important in clarifying the
representations in the modern Section 61 of the IRC, ‘Gross
Income Defined’, and its inclusion of ‘compensation for services’
after the deployment of the general language: “[G]ross income
means all income from whatever source derived, including (but
not limited to) the following items:”. Legislative notes regarding
the construction of that code section also clarify its meaning,
and the consistency of the current version of the law with the
earlier enactments. As is noted on page A19 of ‘House Report
No. 1337: Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Report of the