Uploaded by vlad z
[…] In that
practical respect, the significance of the “income” tax scheme,
particularly as it affects any given individual, is independent of
223
Cracking the Code
the inherent character of the medium by which such purchasing
power is represented.
(I have addressed the subject of government scrip in
more detail elsewhere, though. I recommend the attention of
those interested in this subject to the essay ‘Fiat Money, And
The Formless Fed’ in my book ‘Upholding the Law And Other
Observations’.)
*****
Some Notes Regarding The Meaning of “Trade or
Business”
It will be observed that section 1402, the ‘Definitions’
section of Subtitle A, Chapter 2- Tax on Self-Employment
Income, contains a somewhat customized definition of “trade or
business” for application when the term is “...used with
reference to self-employment income or net earnings from selfemployment...” I do not discuss this distinction in ‘Crafting A
Trade Or Business Plan: A Guide For The Self-Employed’
because it is one without a meaningful difference from the
broader, code-wide definition at 7701(a)(26). The version at