Uploaded by Aung phyoe Thar Oo
[…] enterprise between that party and another borrower is deemed to
exist.'" Federal regulators and banking agencies have not issued
guidance on the issue of mandatory lending limits for banks
that transaction and obligor. See FRB SR 96-17, supra note 16, app.
186. See INTERIM GUIDANCE, in FDIC FIL-3-99, supranote 168, at *4.
187. See id. at *4.
18& See FDIC, REVISIONS TO THE REPORTS OF CONDITION AND INCOME
(CALL REPORTS) FOR 1999 (1999), in FDIC, FIL-4-99, BANK REPORTS (1999)
availablein 1999 W 22657, at *3.
189.
See id. at *4.
190. See 12 C.F.R. pt. 32 (1999).
191. Under 12 C.F.R § 32.2, a "borrower" is a party that is either "named as a
borrower or debtor in a loan extension of credit," or is deemed to be a borrower
because it i) receives a "direct benefit" from a loan or extension of credit, or ii) a
"common enterprise" is deemed to exist between the parties. Id. §§ 32.2(a),
32.5(a)-(c).
192. See id. §32.5(a)-(c).
2000]
CREDITDERIVATIVES
193