Credit derivatives could be deemed loans or extensions of credit under 12 C.F.R. § 32.2(f)(1), which include "contractual commitment[s] to advance funds," such as a bank's obligation to guarantee or act as surety for the benefit of a person, or to advance funds under a standby letter of credit, "or other similar arrangement."" 12 C.F.R. § 32.2(p) defines a standby letter of credit as "any letter of credit, or similar arrangement, that represents an obligation to the beneficiary on the part of the issuer...."" Given their similarity to guarantees and standby letters of credit, one could reasonably consider credit derivative agreements as "similar arrangements," that would fall under §32.2(f)(1), thereby subjecting a bank providing credit protection to the statutory lending limits.