Uploaded by thebest4success
[…] Register notice, retaining an independent convenor, and other
210
protections pursuant to FACA.
In order to make regulatory negotiation a success, a certain degree
of forebearance from the exercise of legal rights was necessary and
211
A large amount of forebearance was required in this
expected.
case, as discussed above, because participation in the Auto/Oil group
and discussions with the state of California required Unocal to forego
212
its propriety interest manifested in subsequent patent prosecution.
204. See Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2(a) (1994) (finding
that such cooperative negotiations “are frequently a useful and beneficial means of
furnishing expert advice, ideas, and diverse opinions to the Federal Government”);
see also Cummock v. Gore, 180 F.3d 282, 284 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (stating that committee
members have both the right to obtain information pursuant to the Federal Advisory
Committee Act and to fully participate in the deliberations of the Commission).