Uploaded by thebest4success
[…] and effected parties to participate in the drafting of requirements for
32
33
the RFG program. In 1994, the EPA published its RFG Final Rule.
By any measure, the RFG Program has been an environmental
34
success. The RFG Program reduced benzene and limited aromatics,
and added larger quantities of oxygenates (principally ethanol and
35
36
MTBE ) to gasoline. The program was implemented on January 1,
1995 for all cities labeled “severe” or higher as “nonattainment”
37
areas.
Nonattainment areas were cities that had failed to meet
27. See 42 U.S.C. § 7545(c)(4)(B) (1994) (permitting California, as a state that
regulated automotive emissions before Congress entered the field, to “at any time
prescribe and enforce, for the purpose of motor vehicle emission control, a control
or prohibition respecting any fuel or fuel additive”). For one of the broadest
readings of this provision to date, see Oxygenated Fuels Ass’n v. Davis, No. Civ. S. 010156 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 4, 2001) (holding that the language of § 7545(c)(4)(B) does
not prevent California from banning a fuel if California’s sole purpose is emission
control).