Uploaded by Lhoussin Lharouch
[…] will recover their costs if they prevail; conversely, if the HOA suffers an
adverse result, costs are often forgiven in exchange for the HOA’s waiver of
its appellate rights.
57. The effect of the absence of a monetary cap cannot be underestimated; an HOA may find it uneconomical to sue contractors for shoddy
workmanship for which the HOA paid thousands of dollars because of
the substantial cost of satisfying a CD ordinance disclosure and consent
requirement. HOA counsel may wish to start adding “disclosure and consent requirement” expense recapture provisions to the HOA’s vendor contracts.
58. See CRS § 38-33.3-303.5.
59. See CRS §§ 38-33.3-308(3) through (4) (executive board and its
committees may hold executive or closed door sessions, and matters discussed at such sessions may include “[c]onsultation with legal counsel concerning disputes that are the subject of pending or imminent court proceedings or matters that are privileged or confidential between attorney
and client;” and “[r]eview of or discussion relating to any written or oral
communication from legal counsel.”
60. Colorado Springs Code Ord. § 6.14.104(C); Denver Code Ord.
§ 10-203(d); Fort Collins City Code Art. § 5-353(d); Parker Mun. Code
§ 11.20.120(d); Westminster Ord. No. 3867, §11-15-3(D) (2017).