The ECPA applies to government agencies. Who Must Provide Information Under This Act? Providers of the following services are subject to this act: • Electronic communications services (ECS): Defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2510 as “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” Electronic communications services—Under 18 U.S.C. § 2510, “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” • Remote computing services (RCS): Defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) as “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” Remote computing services—Under 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2), “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” In United States v. Kennedy,7 the court pointed out that an Internet service provider (ISP) was considered a provider of both ECS and RCS. A private provider of electronic communications can also be considered a provider of ECS. For example, in United States v.