According to 18 U.S.C. § 2318(b)(1), a counterfeit label is defined as “an identifying label or container that appears to be genuine, but is not.” The term counterfeit should not be confused with terms such as bootleg. Specifically, in United States v. Shultz,75 the court Counterfeit—An item represented to be the genuine article of a particular manufacturer when, in truth, it is not.