The purpose of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act is twofold. First, this law seeks to make business practices more transparent. Second, it seeks to make corporate entities accountable for errors, fraudulent business practices, and obstruction of justice. Of particular importance and relevance are Title VIII and Title IX of this Act. Title VIII: Corporate and Criminal Fraud Accountability Title VIII of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act is also known as the Corporate and Criminal Fraud Accountability Act of 2002. Section 802 of this Act provides for criminal penalties for altering documents. Specifically, this section amended Chapter 73 of Title 18 of the United States Code by adding two sections, § 1519 and § 1520. 18 U.S.C. § 1519 covers the “[d]estruction, alteration, or falsification of records in Federal investigations and bankruptcy.” In particular, this section calls for the payment of fines or imprisonment (for a period no greater than 20 years) for Corporate and Criminal Fraud Accountability Act of 2002—Title VIII of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, which identifies criminal penalties for altering documents. whoever knowingly