These are the first places to look for evidence of a crime. Subpoenas for information from social networking sites may also be used to find the perpetrators of these crimes. Cyberstalking Similarly to cyberharassment, cyberstalking normally occurs via email, social networking sites, newsgroups, bulletin boards, blogs, chatrooms, and websites—so these are great places to look for evidence of this crime. The following federal statutes cover these crimes. 18 U.S.C. § 875 18 U.S.C. § 875 covers interstate threatening communications. An individual violates 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) if he or she “transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person or another”; the punishment for such a violation is a fine, incarceration for up to five years, or both.