A person is found to have violated this law if he or she has made “material misstatements or omissions indicating an intent to deceive or defraud in connection with the purchase or sale of a security.”41 Indeed, the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) covers rules and regulations under the Securities Exchange Act. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 prohibits “any untrue statement of a material fact or [omitting] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” Code of Federal Regulations—The codification of the rules and regulations of the government, which are published in the Federal Register. Two main types of investment fraud exist: the pump and dump strategy and the cybersmear scheme.