Prior to the Patriot Act, pen registers and trap-and-trace devices were associated with telecommunications. Basically, pen registers would record the phone numbers that a person of interest called, whereas trap-and-trace devices would record the phone numbers of individuals who called the person of interest. The Patriot Act authorized the use of these technologies for electronic communications (see § 216). To do so, it amended the definition of both pen registers and trap-and-trace devices in 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) and 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4), respectively, as follows: • A pen register is “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted.” • A trap-and-trace device “captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication.”