It does not limit access to stored electronic communication records on the suspect’s computer. Data Preservation Versus Data Retention Data preservation—that is, the ad hoc “freezing” of communications data —is based on targeted surveillance, where “it affects only a limited number of individuals during specific periods rather than the entire population all of the time.”15 This practice provides “authorities with the power to order the logging and disclosure of traffic data in regards to … communications” on a case-by-case basis.16 Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 2703 requires the preservation and disclosure of customer communications records to government entities.17 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2703(f)(1), a provider of wire or electronic communication services, upon request of a governmental entity, is required “to preserve records and other evidence in its possession pending the issuance of a court order or other process.” As per § 2703(f)(2), the data should be “retained for a period of 90 days, which shall be extended for an additional 90-day period upon a renewed request by the governmental entity.” Today, the United States does have certain communications providers retain data, but only for a limited time.