The ECPA amended Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (the Wiretap Statute), which protected the privacy of only the content of telecommunications. However, this protection did not extend to electronic communications. Accordingly, the ECPA was created to specify the situations in which the government could and could not intercept citizens’ electronic communications. Under § 2510(12) of Chapter 119 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code, electronic communications are defined as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce.” Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968—The Wiretap Statute; law that protected the privacy of only the content of telecommunications.