The majority of pirated copies circulating on the Internet are the products of criminals using camcorders to record newly released movies in theaters. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2319B, if an individual is found with a camcorder or related recording device on his or her person in a movie theater, the device may be used as evidence against the person in a criminal proceeding. Family Entertainment and Copyright Act of 2005—Law that makes it a criminal offense to use a camcorder or other similar recording device to record a movie playing in a movie theater. Other Statutes 18 U.S.C. § 2319A This statute prohibits the creation and trafficking of sound and video recordings of live music performances. 18 U.S.C. § 2318 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2318(a)(1)(A), an individual violates this statute if he or she “knowingly traffics in … a counterfeit label or illicit label affixed to, enclosing, or accompanying, or designed to be affixed to, enclose, or accompany” a phonorecord; work of visual art; documentation, packaging, or copy of a computer program; motion picture (or other audiovisual work); literary work; or pictorial, graphic, or sculptural work.