Instead, the names of these service providers may be certified at a later date. Telecommunications Act of 1996 The Telecommunications Act of 1996, which amended the Communications Act of 1934, was implemented in response to widespread concerns over telecommunications companies’ misuse of customers’ personal information records. This Act requires telecommunications companies to obtain the consent of the customer before using customer proprietary network information (CPNI). CPNI is defined in § 222(h)(1)(A) and § 222(h)(1)(B) of this Act as “information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship” and “information contained in the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received by a customer of a carrier,” respectively. Principally, CPNI covers data about usage and calling patterns of customers.