Privacy, data retention and terrorism. 8th BILETA Conference: Controlling information in the online environment. London: Author, p. 2. Retrieved from http://www.bileta.ac.uk/content/files/conference%20papers/2003/Privacy,%20Data%2 24 47 U.S.C. § 1001(2) defines “call-identifying information” as “dialing or signaling information that identifies the origin, direction, destination, or termination of each communication generated or received by a subscriber by means of any equipment, facility, or service of a telecommunications carrier.” 19 25 Doyle, C. (2001, December 10). Terrorism: Section by Section Analysis of the USA PATRIOT Act. CRS Report for Congress, RL31200. Retrieved from http://epic.org/privacy/terrorism/usapatriot/RL31200.pdf; U.S. Department of Justice. (2001, November 5).