Two types of intellectual property—copyrights and trademarks—are explored here. Copyright Infringement Statutes concerning copyright violations are included in Titles 17 and 18 of the U.S. Code. According to 17 U.S.C. §102(a), copyright protection subsists, in accordance with this title, in original works of authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression, now known or later developed, from which they can be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device. The main statute criminalizing copyright violation is 17 U.S.C. § 506(a). Specifically, this section states that anyone “who willfully infringes a copyright shall be punished …, if the infringement was committed … for [the] purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain.” For copyright infringement to have occurred, the prosecution must first show that a valid copyright existed. There are certain exceptions to copyright infringement.68 The fair use doctrine is one such exception.