For example, al-Qaeda members and supporters have a history of stealing credit card numbers and using them in online stores to buy supplies for jihadists.49 Credit card fraud—A crime in which an individual obtains, uses, sells, or buys another individual’s credit card information. The primary statute that deals with credit card fraud is 15 U.S.C. § 1644. An individual violates this section if, among other things, he or she “uses or attempts or conspires to use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost, stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of value which within any one-year period has a value aggregating $1,000 or more.”50 For example, in the case known as United States v. Bice-Bey,51 the court held that the defendant, using credit card numbers without the authorization of the cardholders to order goods over the phone, violated 15 U.S.C. § 1644(a).