There are currently numerous national and international agencies that deal with cyberthreats, each with different objectives. The differences between cyberterrorism and other forms of cybercrime should be highlighted. This enables better cooperation between security, intelligence, and law enforcement agencies. By highlighting the differences between these threats, the duplication of the efforts of these agencies can also be minimized.54 Criminalizing Cyberterrorism A law that relates to acts of cyberterrorism is 18 U.S.C. § 2332b. Particularly, according to 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A), a “federal crime of terrorism” refers to an offense that “is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct” and violates, under 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g) (5)(B), 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(5)(A), which criminalizes “knowingly caus[ing] the transmission of a program, information, code, or command, and as a result of such conduct, intentionally caus[ing] damage without authorization, to a protected computer”