The ECPA applies to government agencies. Who Must Provide Information Under This Act? Providers of the following services are subject to this act: • Electronic communications services (ECS): Defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2510 as “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” Electronic communications services—Under 18 U.S.C. § 2510, “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” • Remote computing services (RCS): Defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) as “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.”