Uploaded by hilary
[…] sources. The most prevalent forms of non-point pollution are from agricultural runoff,
runoff caused by development of natural lands, and residential pollution from lawn care
and oil from vehicles.
4. Permits to Discharge Dredge and Fill
Section 404 of the CWA creates the permitting program for discharges of dredged and
fill materials in the waters of the U.S., including wetlands. Dredged material is defined as
“material that is excavated or dredged from waters of th e United States.” [33 CFR
323.2(c).] Fill material is defined as “material placed in waters of the United States where
the material has the effect of: (i) replacing any portion of a water of the United States
with dry land; or (ii) changing the bottom elev ation of any portion of a water of the
United States.” [33 CFR 323.2(e).] This type of permit is often granted during the
construction of dams, highways, or mines. A discharge permit is only issued if the
applicant can show that there have been actions taken to lessen the impact on the
wetlands or water.