Uploaded by hilary
[…] ii. Conventional Pollutants
The EPA designates Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD), Total Suspended Solids
(TSS), pH, fecal coliform, and oil and grease as conventional pollutants. [40 C.F.R. §
401.16.]
1) Existing Point Source
An existing point source discharging a conventional pollutant must conform to
“Best Conventional Pollutant Control Technology” (BCT). [33 U.S.C.
§ 1311(b)(2)(e).] BCT standards must “include consideration of the
reasonableness of the relationship between the costs of attaining a reduction
in effluents and the effluent reduction benefits derived .” [33 U.S.C.
§ 1314(b)(4)(B).]
2) New Point Source
A new point source discharging a conventional pollutant is required to use
“Best Available Demonstrated Control Technology” (BADT). [33 U.S.C.
§ 1316(b)(1)(a).] The BADT standard includes a “consideration [of] the cost of
achieving such effluent reduction, and any non-water quality, environmental
impact and energy requirements.” [33 U.S.C. § 1316(b)(1(B).]
iii. Toxic Pollutants
The CWA designates 65 pollutants, listed within the CFR, as “toxic pollutants.” [40
C.F.R. 401.15.] The act further refines the 65 toxic pollutants, and specifically
designates 126 substances derived from the toxic pollutants that are listed as