Uploaded by diarm36151
[…] state from exercising enforcement powers when state law is violated.
The Court concluded that the Act’s structure and purpose differentiate
between the sovereign’s “visitorial powers” and its power to enforce the
law. While the state could not issue administrative subpoenas to banks, it
could file suit to punish violations of state banking laws. Cuomo v.
Clearing House Ass’n, 557 U.S. 519 (2009).
2. Savings Clause
THEMIS conlaw
Federal law may also contain “savings clauses” that explicitly preserve
or allow state laws that regulate in the same area, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1365
(The Clean Water Act preserves “any right which any person (or class of
persons) may have under any statute or common law.”).
B.
Implied Preemption
1. When Applicable
Federal preemption is implied when any of the following circumstances
exist:
i) Congress intended for federal law to occupy the field (e.g., Hines v.
Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52 (1941) (new federal law requiring registration