The Court concluded that the Act’s structure and purpose differentiate between the sovereign’s “visitorial powers” and its power to enforce the law. While the state could not issue administrative subpoenas to banks, it could file suit to punish violations of state banking laws. Cuomo v. Clearing House Ass’n, 557 U.S. 519 (2009). 2. Savings Clause THEMIS conlaw Federal law may also contain “savings clauses” that explicitly preserve or allow state laws that regulate in the same area, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1365 (The Clean Water Act preserves “any right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law.”). B. Implied Preemption 1. When Applicable Federal preemption is implied when any of the following circumstances exist: i) Congress intended for federal law to occupy the field (e.g., Hines v.