Proxy Revocation: 3rd Party performing the Revocatory action on the will by the testator’s (1) direction and (2) in the presence of the testator. Thompson v. Royall: cancellation statement was on the back, not the will itself. • RULE: If written words are to be used for the purpose of revoking a will, they must be so placed on the will as to physically affect the written portion; merely writing on blank parts of the paper is not enough. • Arizona: §14-2507(A)(2) says that “canceling is a revocatory act on the will whether or not the burn, tear, or cancellation touched any words on the will.” Thus, the issue would be whether the paper backing is “on the will.” Could go either way, but Becker doesn’t think it is revoked. He would argue harmless error, delayed attestation substantial compliance.