ARIZONA STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS: o Wife: First $37,000 (or to minor children if no SS) o IRS after $5,490,000 (fair mkt value of everything owned) every $1 taxed at 40%. Arizona: Property Right after Death: o One of few states that allows transfer of property after death (follows UPC sec 2-602) o ARS § 14-2602 “a will may provide for the passage of all property the testator owns at death and all property acquired by the estate after the testator’s death.” o Counter (majority): Shaw Family Archives Ltd. v.