Uploaded by gau_toto
[…] the necessity and availability of this form for use could face a lawsuit from a damaged client and loss of license under TRELA § 1101.652(b)(1).
The condition of the property is obviously a critical part of the decision-making
process, and the buyer’s agent should pay close attention to the Seller’s Disclosure
of Property Condition document if and when it is provided to the buyer-client by
the seller. The very purpose of this document is to have written documentation
by the seller to the buyer, of the condition of the property, as of a specified date. §
5.008 of the Texas Property Code states the following:
(a) A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one
dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the
property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written
notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section
which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section…
(f) The notice shall be delivered by the seller to the purchaser on or
before the effective date of an executory contract binding the purchaser to purchase the property. If a contract is entered without the
seller providing the notice required by this section, the purchaser may
terminate the contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice.
Caution: Generally, a
licensee, whether a seller’s
agent or a buyer’s agent, is
not an expert in foundations, roofs, pools, structural conditions, electrical
issues, plumbing, et cetera
and must be careful to
limit any discussion about
these types of issues. Do
not give advice or opinions about the condition
of the property or how
to specifically solve any
defect.
TX_RE_Agency_8E.indb 156
In addition to carefully examining the Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition,
the buyer’s agent will discuss the possible advantage of his buyer-client hiring an
inspector to conduct an inspection on the property in order to reveal any defects,
whether structural, mechanical, or cosmetic. At this time, the number of days