Uploaded by gau_toto
[…] 231
client in dealing with third parties (customers) and is obligated to protect the
interests of that person.
As stated earlier, an agency relationship ideally results from mutual consent
between the principal and the agent. In this case, the agent agrees to act on
the principal’s behalf and is subject to the principal’s control. Formalities are
not required, however, and an agent does not need a license, written contract,
or receipt of a commission or fee for an agency relationship to exist (see Figure 7.1). Keep in mind the basic definition of a “broker” in Texas. Under TRELA
§ 1101.002(1)(A), broker means “a person who, in exchange for a commission or
other valuable consideration or with the expectation of receiving a commission
or other valuable consideration, performs for another person one of the following
acts.”
TRELA goes on to list the numerous acts that would require an individual to be
licensed as a real estate agent. Licensing as a broker or a salesperson is technically not required to perform any of those activities unless compensation is either
received or anticipated.