Uploaded by gau_toto
[…] agent.
■■ Subject to the limitations imposed by TRELA § 1101.651(d), an intermedi-
ary offers a limited form of representation to the parties. This representation may be broadened somewhat by the use of “appointed associates.”
However, loyalty and full disclosure are sacrificed.
■■ As an intermediary, although the scope of agency is quite limited, certain
fiduciary duties are imposed on the agent.
■■ The License Act has no provision for a broker to “opt out” of an agency
relationship when acting as an intermediary.
Although TRELA § 1101.559(a) states that a “broker may act as an intermediary between parties to a real estate transaction if . . .” at least for the purposes of
negotiating the transaction, TREC’s interpretation of the word may is taken to
be permissive rather than conditional. That is to say, the use of may confirms the
authority of the broker to act as an agent rather than to suggest an alternative