Uploaded by gau_toto
[…] case) and further suggest that the buyers personally visit the school officials to satisfy
specific needs or questions.
■■ D I S C U S S I O N
TX_RE_Agency_8E.indb 68
9/22/2014 2:38:10 PM
69
Chapter 3 Duties and Disclosures to Third Parties
■■ SECTION 5.008 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE (SELLER’S
DISCLOSURE OF PROPERTY CONDITION)
To provide better disclosures to buyers of single-family dwellings, Section 5.008
of the Texas Property Code (TPC) requires a written seller’s disclosure notice for
most single-family residential resale properties.
Specifically TPC § 5.008 states the following:
A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one
dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the
property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written
notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section
which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.
TREC has produced a form for licensees to help sellers meet the requirements
under the Texas Property Code (see Figure 3.2). The form is called Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition, and while it is an option form and not a promulgated form, it is frequently used by licensees whose brokers do not have their
own brokerage versions of the form. Firms that use their versions of the form
contain many more disclosures than those required by TPC § 5.008 and used