Uploaded by gau_toto
[…] While TRELA cannot create the authority of a broker to be a particular person’s
or entity’s agent in a real estate transaction, it does limit a broker’s ability to act
legally as anyone’s agent in a real estate transaction. Here’s the thing: You do not
need a license to be a broker. You need a license to be a broker legally. Similarly,
you don’t need a license to be a driver; you just drive the car; however, you do
need a license to drive a car legally. You are not arrested for being a driver; you are
arrested for driving without a driver’s license. According to TRELA § 1101.002(1),
“‘Broker’ means a person who, in exchange for a commission or other valuable
consideration, performs for another person one of the following acts . . .” The
Act then makes it clear that an individual who performs certain acts for another
person, for a fee or valuable consideration is a broker. Under the Act, you are a
broker whether you have a license or not. It is just illegal to do those things under