Uploaded by gau_toto
[…] due diligence to discover problems that may adversely affect the client.
■■ WRITTEN NOTIFICATION OF COMPENSATION TO BROKER AND FEE
ARRANGEMENTS
Regardless of who will be responsible for the payment of fees or commissions to
the broker, it is strongly advised that such agreements be in writing. Although
Texas law does not require that listing contracts or buyer representation contracts
be in writing, a broker will have no legal recourse against a seller or a buyer who
refuses to pay a fee unless the agreement was written (TRELA § 1101.806(c)):
TRELA Sec. 1101.806 (Liability for Payment of Compensation or
Commission) states:
(a) This section does not:
(1) apply to an agreement to share compensation among license
holders; or
(2) limit a cause of action among brokers for interference with
business relationships.
(b) A person may not maintain an action to collect compensation for
an act as a broker or salesperson that is performed in this state unless
the person alleges and proves that the person was:
(1) a license holder at the time the act was commenced; or
(2) an attorney licensed in any state.
(c) A person may not maintain an action in this state to recover a
commission for the sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise
or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum, is in
writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or
by a person authorized by that party to sign the document.
TX_RE_Agency_8E.indb 162
9/22/2014 2:38:24 PM
163
Chapter 5 Buyer Agency
(d) A license holder who fails to advise a buyer as provided by Section 1101.555 may not receive payment of or recover any commission
agreed to be paid on the sale.
The buyer’s broker will generally seek compensation directly from the buyer-client
through a buyer representation agreement. However, if the property is listed in the
MLS system, and if the seller of the listed property has agreed, the listing broker