Uploaded by gau_toto
[…] Most
licensees believe that the IABS form is the agency disclosure form. No such
agency disclosure form exists, unless the individual brokerage has its own form
for the purpose of disclosing whom they represent. Neither TRELA nor TREC
Rules require that agency disclosure be made in writing: therefore, it usually isn’t.
In fact, in 1995, the industry waged a successful legislative campaign to modify
TRELA so as to do away with the necessity to make the disclosure in writing. The
campaign resulted in what was, in 2003, a renumbering as TRELA § 1101.558(b),
which says “(b) A license holder who represents a party in a proposed real estate
transaction shall disclose, orally or in writing, that representation at the time of
the license holder’s first contact with: . . .”
TX_RE_Agency_8E.indb 235
9/22/2014 2:38:35 PM
236
Chapter 7 Creation and Termination of Agency
Any disclosure of agency must name or clearly identify the party being represented
in a specific transaction, not just a general declaration of seller or buyer agency