Uploaded by gau_toto
[…] ■■ operation of law, such as death or incapacity of one of the parties, bankruptcy of the principal, destruction of the property that is the subject of the
agency, or impossibility of performance;
the duty of confidentiality of information remains after the termination of the
agreement. The licensee acting as an agent is prohibited from disclosing confidential information gained during the course of the agency contract, even after
the agency contract is terminated. As with almost all general legal principles,
there are some exceptions to this widely accepted rule. TRELA § 1101.651(d)(3)
(A),(B)&(C) provides the three exceptions under the Act:
(d) A broker and any broker or salesperson appointed under Section
1101.560 who acts as an intermediary under Subchapter L may not:
(3) disclose any confidential information or any information a party
specifically instructs the broker or salesperson in writing not to disclose, unless:
(A) the broker or salesperson is otherwise instructed in a separate
writing by the respective party;
(B) the broker or salesperson is required to disclose the information
by this chapter or a court order; or
(C) the information materially relates to the condition of the property; (emphasis added)
TREC’s MCE Broker Responsibility Manual states the following on page 26:
Privacy of Personal Information
Confidentiality of information while performing as a fiduciary does
not have a termination date unless this duty is released in writing,