Uploaded by johnlawrence031220
[…] of Homeland Security) revealed to Senator Ron Wyden
(R-OR) that its investigators (along with investigators at
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement) had collected
records of any money transfer greater than $500 to or from
Mexico, as well as “information on domestic or international transfers exceeding $500 to or from the states of
Arizona, California, New Mexico and Texas.” Michelle
Hackman and Dustin Volz, “Secret Surveillance Program
Collects Americans’ Money-Transfer Data, Senator Says,”
Wall Street Journal, March 8, 2022.
65. 31 U.S.C. § 5318 authorizes the secretary of the Treasury
Department to prescribe regulations that (among other
things) require “a class of domestic financial institutions or
nonfinancial trades or businesses to maintain appropriate
procedures, including the collection and reporting of certain
information” to comply with the Bank Secrecy Act. These
regulations are at 12 C.F.R. § 208.63 (Procedures for Monitoring Bank Secrecy Act Compliance).
66. 12 C.F.R. § 208.63(c). For guidance, the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council publishes a 344-page