Michelle Hackman and Dustin Volz, “Secret Surveillance Program Collects Americans’ Money-Transfer Data, Senator Says,” Wall Street Journal, March 8, 2022. 65. 31 U.S.C. § 5318 authorizes the secretary of the Treasury Department to prescribe regulations that (among other things) require “a class of domestic financial institutions or nonfinancial trades or businesses to maintain appropriate procedures, including the collection and reporting of certain information” to comply with the Bank Secrecy Act. These regulations are at 12 C.F.R. § 208.63 (Procedures for Monitoring Bank Secrecy Act Compliance). 66. 12 C.F.R. § 208.63(c).