Continued on next page PC 832 Student Workbook Vol. 2: Section 3 Basic Principles of Search and Seizure Laws 3-3 Fourth Amendment Protections, Continued Article 1, Section 13 Article 1, Section 13, of the California Constitution states: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches, shall not be violated, and a warrant may not be issued except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized. Unreasonable searches The Fourth Amendment does not give individuals an absolute right to privacy; neither does it prohibit all searches. It limits only those searches conducted by the government that are considered unreasonable by the courts.