Uploaded by Nairb Gnoud
[…] topics.
Topic
1-10
E.O. Code
See Page
Crime and Punishment
1-12
Elements of a Crime
1-13
Attempt to commit a Crime
1-17
PC 832 Student Workbook Vol. 2: Section 1 - Introduction to Criminal Law
Crime and Punishment
[5.03.EO1]
Introduction
Crimes are considered a collective wrong against the people of the State of
California. Any person accused of committing a crime may be prosecuted
and, if convicted, punished as prescribed by law. Enforcing the law on behalf
of the state is the responsibility of law enforcement.
Definition
of a crime
A crime is a violation of a criminal statute. Penal Code Section 15 defines a
crime or public offense as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law
forbidding or commanding it," and to which is annexed, upon conviction, a
penalty that provides the following punishments for the crime:
death
imprisonment
fine, removal from office
disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in the
State of California
Persons
liable for
punishment