The Court in deciding to grant more successional rights to Helen said in effect that there are two rules in California on the matter: the internal law (which should apply to Californians domiciled in California); and the conflicts rule (which should apply to Californians domiciled OUTSIDE of California). The California conflicts rule, found in Art. 946 of the California Civil Code, says: “If there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner and is governed by the law of his domicile.’’ Christensen being domiciled outside California, the law of his domicile, the Philippines, ought to be followed. Were we to throw back the matter to California, the problem would be tossed back and forth between the states concerned, resulting in “international football.”