This guidance should explain that the EPA will provide written notice to a tribe in every instance when a discharge may affect the quality of tribal reservation waters, without determining at this stage of the process 326. See generally Winters v. United States, 207 U.S. 564 (1908); United States v. Winans, 198 U.S. 371 (1905); Wisconsin v. EPA, 266 F.3d 741 (7th Cir. 2001); Montana v. EPA, 137 F.3d 1135 (9th Cir. 1998); City of Albuquerque v. Browner, 97 F.3d 415 (10th Cir. 1996). The federal duty of representation is reflected in 25 U.S.C. § 175, which states: “In all States and Territories where there are reservations . . . the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” 327. See Fort Mojave Indian Tribe v. United States, 23 Cl. Ct. 417 (1991).