Uploaded by pmaccabee
[…] assure that any applicant for a Federal license or permit will comply
with any applicable effluent limitations and other limitations,” under
various sections of the CWA, “and with any other appropriate
59
requirement of State law set forth in such certification.” Any such
limitations identified “shall become a condition on any Federal
60
license or permit subject to the provisions of this section.” As
discussed below, courts have interpreted the “other limitations”
54. Permits required by the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899,
§§ 9–10, ch. 425, 30 Stat. 1151 are issued, respectively, under 33 U.S.C § 401
(“Construction of bridges, causeways, dams or dikes generally; exemptions . . . .”)
and § 403 (“Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.;
excavations and filling in . . . .”).
55. EPA OFFICE OF WETLANDS, OCEANS, AND WATERSHEDS, CLEAN WATER ACT
SECTION 401 WATER QUALITY CERTIFICATION: A WATER QUALITY PROTECTION TOOL
FOR STATES AND TRIBES 1–2 (2010) [hereinafter EPA 2010 SECTION 401 HANDBOOK]
(internal citations not in the original).