Mitchell (Mitchell I), 445 U.S. 535 (1980). 282. United States v. Mitchell (Mitchell II), 463 U.S. 206 (1983). 283. Much of the precedent on federal government trust obligations has been litigated under the Indian Tucker Act, enacted in 1949, which waived federal sovereign immunity over claims for monetary damages brought by Indians and vested jurisdiction in the U.S. Court of Federal Claims. The Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505 (2012), applies to claims “accruing after August 13, 1946,” and includes claims “arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President.” The Tucker Act of 1887, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346, 1491, had previously waived sovereign immunity for various monetary claims against the federal government. 284. Cases apply Mitchell I and II to evaluate whether a federal trust relationship supports various claims for relief other than damages claims.