The law is clear that tribes may qualify as states for purposes of water 22 quality standards programs, and that tribes who so qualify have the authority to be treated in the manner of states under section 23 401 of the Clean Water Act. There has been some dispute about tribal ability to regulate activities of non-Indians on land owned by non-Indians, even within 24 reservations. However, application of tribal Clean Water Act authority to all reservation waters has been widely recognized as critical to the political integrity, economic security, health, and 18. Id. § 1377(e) (“The Administrator is authorized to treat an Indian tribe as a State for purposes of subchapter II of this chapter and sections 1254, 1256, 1313, 1315, 1318, 1319, 1324, 1329, 1341, 1342, 1344, and 1346 of this title to the degree necessary to carry out the objectives of this section.”). 19. See 40 C.F.R. § 124.51(c) (2014) (providing qualification under section 401 for tribes that meet section 131.8 requirements); id. § 131.4 (authorizing tribes to enact water quality standards once TAS is conferred); id. § 131.8 (establishing criteria for TAS for the purpose of enacting