Uploaded by pmaccabee
[…] The EPA interprets section 401(d) to mean that “[o]nce a
potential discharge triggers the requirement for [section] 401, the
certifying agency may develop ‘additional conditions and
66
limitations on the activity as a whole.’” Such additional conditions
must then “become conditions of the resulting federal permit or
67
license.” According to the EPA, “[t]he federal agency may not
select among conditions when deciding which to include and
68
which to reject.” In addition, “[i]f the federal agency chooses not
61. 511 U.S. 700 (1994).
62. Id. at 713–14 (emphasis added) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1341(d)).
63. Id. at 714–15 (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A)).
64. Id. at 712.
65. Id. (citing EPA regulation 40 C.F.R. § 121.2(a)(3), which requires a state
to find that “there is a reasonable assurance that the activity will be conducted in a
manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards”).
66. EPA 2010 SECTION 401 HANDBOOK, supra note 55, at 10 (quoting Jefferson
Cnty., 511 U.S. at 712).
67. Id.
68. Id. (citing Am. Rivers, Inc. v. FERC, 129 F.3d 99, 110–11 (2d Cir. 1997)).
2015]
TRIBAL AUTHORITY UNDER CWA SECTION 401
629