The EPA interprets section 401(d) to mean that “[o]nce a potential discharge triggers the requirement for [section] 401, the certifying agency may develop ‘additional conditions and 66 limitations on the activity as a whole.’” Such additional conditions must then “become conditions of the resulting federal permit or 67 license.” According to the EPA, “[t]he federal agency may not select among conditions when deciding which to include and 68 which to reject.” In addition, “[i]f the federal agency chooses not 61. 511 U.S. 700 (1994). 62. Id. at 713–14 (emphasis added) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1341(d)). 63. Id. at 714–15 (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A)). 64. Id. at 712. 65. Id. (citing EPA regulation 40 C.F.R. § 121.2(a)(3), which requires a state to find that “there is a reasonable assurance that the activity will be conducted in a manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards”). 66. EPA 2010 SECTION 401 HANDBOOK, supra note 55, at 10 (quoting Jefferson Cnty., 511 U.S. at 712). 67. Id. 68. Id. (citing Am. Rivers, Inc. v.