Where ceded territories are on national forest lands, statutes and regulations pertaining to national forests specifically 382 affirm trust obligations to recognized Indian tribes. Forest 380. See 33 U.S.C. § 1377(e)(2). 381. Treaty rights may be disputed in some jurisdictions. With respect to Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, the United States Supreme Court determined in Mille Lacs III, 526 U.S. 172, 202, 207 (1999), that the Chippewa retain their rights under the 1837 and 1855 treaties, and that these rights have not been relinquished or abrogated. 382. See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. § 219.4(a)(2) (2014) (“The Department recognizes the Federal Government has certain trust responsibilities and a unique legal relationship with federally recognized Indian tribes. The responsible official shall honor the government-to-government relationship between federally recognized Indian tribes and the Federal Government.”); id. § 219.4(b)(2) (“[P]lan 2015] TRIBAL AUTHORITY UNDER CWA SECTION 401 683 management plans adopted pursuant to these regulations may contain more specific management requirements establishing trust responsibilities.