Uploaded by Audie1245
[…] protect the interests of that person.
As stated earlier, an agency relationship ideally results from mutual consent between the
principal and the agent. In this case, the agent agrees to act on the principal’s behalf and is
subject to the principal’s control. Formalities are not required, however, and an agent does not
need a license, written contract, or receipt of a commission or fee for an agency relationship to
exist (see Figure 7.1). Keep in mind the basic definition of a “broker” in Texas. Under TRELA
§ 1101.002(1)(A), broker means “a person who, in exchange for a commission or other
valuable consideration or with the expectation of receiving a commission or other valuable
consideration, performs for another person one of the following acts."
Figure 7.1: Elements Not Essential to Create an Agency Relationship
Not Essential for Agency
Compensation
TX_RE_Agency_9E.indb 202
Writing
Contract
License
3/5/2019 4:34:31 PM
Unit 7
Creation and Termination of Agency
203