Uploaded by Audie1245
[…] The reasoning behind this ruling is
that principals should not be allowed to benefit from the negligent acts of their agents and
subagents.
Texas contract law will not, presumably, hold principals responsible for the unauthorized
acts of their agents unless they are actually aware of the acts. Likewise, there would be no
liability under TRELA § 1101.805(d). There is, however, little case law to reflect how the
courts interpret these provisions. In any event, principals should make an informed decision
regarding the agent they select for representation.
Section 1101.805 of the Real Estate License Act states the following:
(d) A party is not liable for a misrepresentation or a concealment of a material fact
made by a license holder in a real estate transaction unless the party:
(1) knew of the falsity of the misrepresentation or concealment; and
(2) failed to disclose the party’s knowledge of the falsity of the
misrepresentation or concealment.
TX_RE_Agency_9E.indb 210
3/5/2019 4:34:34 PM
Unit 7
Creation and Termination of Agency
211
(e) A license holder is not liable for a misrepresentation or a concealment of a
material fact made by a party to a real estate transaction unless the license
holder:
(1)knew of the falsity of the misrepresentation or concealment; and
(2) failed to disclose the license holder’s knowledge of the falsity of the
misrepresentation or concealment.
Courts have held an agent liable in the area of negligence. Courts often base decisions on the
fact that as a professional, an agent knew or should have known certain information, such as
the sewer not being connected, the roof leaking, or the property’s location in a flood-prone
area.