Uploaded by Audie1245
[…] important to support factual statements with proof (documentation from the state rating agency,
in this case) and further suggest that the buyers personally visit the school officials to satisfy
specific needs or questions.
SECTION 5.008 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE (SELLER’S
DISCLOSURE NOTICE)
To provide better disclosures to buyers of single-family dwellings, Section 5.008 of the Texas
Property Code (TPC) requires a written seller’s disclosure notice for most single-family
residential resale properties.
Specifically TPC § 5.008 states the following:
A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit
located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as
prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice
prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the
notice prescribed by this section.
TREC has produced a form for license holders to help sellers meet the requirements under the
Texas Property Code (see Figure 3.1). The form is called the Seller’s Disclosure Notice, and
while it is an optional form, license holders frequently use it. License holders are free to use
their own versions of the notice as long as they contain the minimum disclosures required by
TPC Section 5.008. Brokerage firms that use their own versions of the form typically contain
many more disclosures than those required by TPC Section 5.008.
TX_RE_Agency_9E.indb 57
3/5/2019 4:33:24 PM
58
Unit 3
Duties and Disclosures to Third Parties
Figure 3.1: Seller’s Disclosure Notice, Section 5.008 of the Texas Property Code
8-7-2017
APPROVED BY THE TEXAS REAL ESTATE COMMISSION (TREC)
SELLER'S DISCLOSURE NOTICE
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY AT
(Street Address and City)
THIS NOTICE IS A DISCLOSURE OF SELLER'S KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY
SELLER AND IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES THE PURCHASER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN. IT IS NOT
A WARRANTY OF ANY KIND BY SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENTS.
Seller
is
is not occupying the Property. If unoccupied, how long since Seller has occupied the Property?
1. The Property has the items checked below [Write Yes (Y), No (N), or Unknown (U)]:
Range
Oven
Microwave
Dishwasher
Trash Compactor
Disposal
Washer/Dryer Hookups
Window Screens
Rain Gutters
Security System
Fire Detection Equipment
Intercom System
Smoke Detector
Smoke Detector-Hearing Impaired
Carbon Monoxide Alarm
Emergency Escape Ladder(s)
TV Antenna
Cable TV Wiring
Satellite Dish
Ceiling Fan(s)
Attic Fan(s)
Exhaust Fan(s)
Central A/C