Uploaded by Audie1245
[…] Your fellow agent tells you about the buyer’s statement that he will pay $10,000 more than
stated in his current offer in order to get the property. Now what do you do? Assuming all the
statutory requirements have been fulfilled to enter into an intermediary relationship, you are
now forbidden by the law from disclosing that information to Mr. Allen unless specifically
authorized in writing by the buyer. Had Mr. Allen known that, would he have given his
consent? It is important for individuals to understand the limitations of the intermediary role
before they consent to it.
TRELA § 1101.651(d), which specifically addresses certain practices that are prohibited when
a sales agent or broker acts as an intermediary, provides as follows:
(d)A broker and any broker or sales agent appointed under Section 1101.560 who
acts as an intermediary under Subchapter L may not:
(1) d
isclose to the buyer or tenant that the seller or landlord will accept a price
less than the asking price, unless otherwise instructed in a separate writing
by the seller or landlord;
(2) d
isclose to the seller or landlord that the buyer or tenant will pay a price
greater than the price submitted in a written offer to the seller or landlord,
unless otherwise instructed in a separate writing by the buyer or tenant;
(3) d
isclose any confidential information or any information a party
specifically instructs the broker or sales agent in writing not to disclose,
unless:
(A)the broker or sales agent is otherwise instructed in a separate writing by
the respective party;
(B)the broker or sales agent is required to disclose the information by this
chapter or a court order; or
(C)the information materially relates to the condition of the property;
(4) t reat a party to a transaction dishonestly (emphasis added)
TX_RE_Agency_9E.indb 31
3/5/2019 4:33:18 PM
32
Unit 2
Basic Agency Relationships, Disclosure, and Duties to the Client
Professional Codes and Texas Canons
Many license holders elect to join trade associations that provide specialized services