Uploaded by Audie1245
[…] license holders must make certain disclosures to buyers, sellers, third parties, other license
holders, and the general public. Some types of disclosures include the following:
„„ The Information About Brokerage Services (IABS) Notice
„„ Disclosure of agency relationships
„„ Disclosure in advertising
„„ Disclosure of property condition
„„ Disclosure of price opinions
„„ Disclosure of title issues
„„ Disclosure of status as a real estate license holder in personal transactions
TX_RE_Agency_9E.indb 150
3/5/2019 4:33:57 PM
Unit 5
Buyer Agency
151
Written Notice About Brokerage Services
TRELA § 1101.558 requires that the broker provide the buyer with the IABS Notice
describing seller agency, buyer agency, and intermediary brokerage. TRELA §1101.558 states
the following:
(b-1) At the time of a license holder’s first substantive communication with a party
relating to a proposed transaction regarding specific real property, the license
holder shall provide to the party written notice in at least a 10-point font that:
(1) describes the ways in which a broker can represent a party to a real estate
transaction, including as an intermediary;
(2) describes the basic duties and obligations a broker has to a party to a real
estate transaction that the broker represents; and
(3) provides the name, license number, and contact information for the
license holder and the license holder’s supervisor and broker, if applicable.
(b-2) The commission by rule shall prescribe the text of the notice required under
Subsections (b-1)(1) and (2) and establish the methods by which a license
holder shall provide the notice.
(c) A license holder is not required to provide the notice required by Subsection
(b-1) if:
(1) the proposed transaction is for a residential lease for less than one year and
a sale is not being considered;
(2) the license holder meets with a party who the license holder knows is
represented by another license holder; or
(3) the communication occurs at a property that is held open for any
prospective buyer or tenant and the communication concerns that
property.
The required language is included in TREC’s promulgated IABS Notice (see Figure 5.3).
TX_RE_Agency_9E.indb 151
3/5/2019 4:33:57 PM
152
Unit 5
Buyer Agency
Figure 5.3: Information About Brokerage Services
Information About Brokerage Services
11-2-2015