Uploaded by Audie1245
[…] This may have the effect of further reducing the chance of the buyer’s agent
being sued for things that are not the agent’s fault.
WRITTEN NOTIFICATION OF COMPENSATION TO BROKER AND
FEE ARRANGEMENTS
Regardless of who will be responsible for the payment of fees or commissions to the broker,
it is strongly advised that such agreements be in writing. Although Texas law does not require
that listing contracts or buyer representation contracts be in writing, a broker will have no
legal recourse against a seller or a buyer who refuses to pay a fee unless the agreement was
written (TRELA § 1101.806(c)):
TRELA Sec. 1101.806 (Liability for Payment of Compensation or Commission)
states:
(a) This section does not:
(1) apply to an agreement to share compensation among license holders; or
(2) limit a cause of action among brokers for interference with business
relationships.
TX_RE_Agency_9E.indb 140
3/5/2019 4:33:55 PM
Unit 5
141
Buyer Agency
(b) A person may not maintain an action to collect compensation for an act as a
broker or sales agent that is performed in this state unless the person alleges and
proves that the person was:
(1) a license holder at the time the act was commenced; or
(2) an attorney licensed in any state.
(c) A person may not maintain an action in this state to recover a commission for
the sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise or agreement on which the
action is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party against
whom the action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign the
document.
(d) A license holder who fails to advise a buyer as provided by Section 1101.555
may not receive payment of or recover any commission agreed to be paid on
the sale.
The buyer’s broker will generally seek compensation directly from the buyer-client through
a buyer representation agreement. However, if the property is listed in the MLS system,
and if the seller of the listed property has agreed, the listing broker will offer a share of his