Uploaded by Audie1245
[…] While TRELA cannot create the authority of a broker to be a particular person’s agent in a
real estate transaction, it does limit a broker’s ability to act legally as anyone’s agent in a real
estate transaction. A person does not need a license to be a broker. A person needs a license
to be a broker legally. Similarly, a person does not need a license to be a driver—you just
drive the car. However, you do need a license to drive a car legally. You are not arrested for
being a driver; you are arrested for driving without a driver’s license. According to TRELA
Section 1101.002(1), “‘Broker’ means a person who, in exchange for a commission or other
valuable consideration, or with the expectation of receiving a commission or other valuable
consideration, performs for another person one of the following acts. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The License Act makes it clear that an individual who performs certain acts for another
person, for a fee or valuable consideration is a broker. Under the Act, a person is considered a
broker whether the person has a license or not.