Uploaded by Audie1245
[…] and then give the customer the IABS Notice. Many license holders believe that the IABS
Notice is the agency disclosure form.
No such agency disclosure form exists, unless the individual brokerage has its own form for
the purpose of disclosing whom they represent. Neither TRELA nor TREC Rules require
that agency disclosure be made in writing. In fact, in 1995, the industry waged a successful
legislative campaign to modify TRELA so as to do away with the necessity to make the
disclosure in writing. The campaign resulted in what is currently TRELA § 1101.558(b),
which says, “A license holder who represents a party in a proposed real estate transaction
shall disclose, orally or in writing, that representation at the time of the license holder’s first
contact with:...”
Any disclosure of agency must name or clearly identify the party being represented in a
specific transaction, not just a general declaration of seller or buyer agency in the broad sense
of a general company policy to represent a certain type client.
Agency Is Transaction Specific