Uploaded by Audie1245
[…] duties; or
„„ operation of law, such as death or incapacity of one of the parties, bankruptcy of the
principal, destruction of the property that is the subject of the agency, or impossibility of
performance,
the duty of confidentiality of information remains after the termination of the agreement.
The license holder acting as an agent is prohibited from disclosing confidential information
gained during the course of the agency contract, even after the agency contract is terminated.
As with almost all general legal principles, there are some exceptions to this widely accepted
rule. TRELA § 1101.651(d)(3)(A), (B), & (C) provides the three exceptions under the Act:
(d) A broker and any broker or sales agent appointed under Section 1101.560 who
acts as an intermediary under Subchapter L may not
(3) disclose any confidential information or any information a party specifically
instructs the broker or sales agent in writing not to disclose, unless:
(A) the broker or sales agent is otherwise instructed in a separate writing by
the respective party;
TX_RE_Agency_9E.indb 218
3/5/2019 4:34:35 PM
Unit 7
219
Creation and Termination of Agency
(B) the broker or sales agent is required to disclose the information by this
chapter or a court order; or
(C) the information materially relates to the condition of the property;
(emphasis added)
The TREC 2015 Broker Responsibility Course states the following on page 26:
“Confidentiality of information while performing as a fiduciary does not have a
termination date unless this duty is released in writing, such as in a conventional