Uploaded by Audie1245
[…] „„ Subject to the limitations imposed by TRELA § 1101.651(d), an intermediary offers a
limited form of representation to the parties. This representation may be broadened
somewhat by the use of “appointed associates.” However, loyalty and full disclosure are
sacrificed.
„„ As an intermediary, although the scope of agency is quite limited, certain fiduciary duties
are imposed on the agent.
„„ The License Act has no provision for a broker to “opt out” of an agency relationship when
acting as an intermediary.
Although TRELA § 1101.559(a) states that a “broker may act as an intermediary between
parties to a real estate transaction if...” at least for the purposes of negotiating the transaction,
TREC’s interpretation of the word may is taken to be permissive rather than conditional.
That is to say, the use of may confirms the authority of the broker to act as an agent rather