Only if the motion to remand is made within 30 days of the filing of the notice of removal. Remand motions asserting a lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be made at any time. Venue, Transfer & Forum Non Conveniens (Orange) Venue determines which federal court a case can be filed in vs. subject matter jurisdiction, which determines whether a case can be filed in any federal court. ● Geographic location of trial court ○ Section 1390(a): “the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of the district courts in general. First, determine personal and subject matter jurisdiction.