Consult with the Legal Advisor as necessary. A3.2.3. Secure Statements. A3.2.3.1. Statement of Subject. The report of investigation must contain the sworn statement of the subject of the investigation (see Attachment 4, Sample Format for Statements) or an explanation why the statement could not be obtained. A3.2.3.2. Advise Subject of Rights. 92 DAFI36-2910 3 SEPTEMBER 2021 A3.2.3.2.1. 10 USC § 1219, Statement of Origin of Disease or Injury: Limitation Rights. In all cases, the subject of the investigation must be advised before being interviewed that 10 USC § 1219 states: “A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence, or aggravation of a disease or injury that the member has. (T-0). Any such statement against the members ‘interests, signed by a member, is invalid.” (T-0). A member’s right to make a statement is violated if a person, in the course of the investigation, obtains the member’s oral statements and reduces them to writing, unless the above advice was given first. A3.2.3.2.2. Article 31 Rights.