Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] Id. But he must bear the expense of removal. Id.
In addition, if the branches or roots of one neighbor’s separately-owned trees, bushes, or plants
“extend over or into” the other neighbor’s estate, the latter neighbor can demand that they be
trimmed at the expense of the former (i.e., the one who owns the plants), Art. 688, ¶ 1, provided
Alec Keane
Page 13 of 32
1-10 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis Sub-Chapter A
that the encroaching branches or roots actually “interfere with the enjoyment of his property,” id. at
¶ 2.
5. Enclosed Estates (C.C. Arts. 689–696)
a. Entitlement to a Right of Passage
1) General Rule
LSA-C.C. Art. 689 provides that “[t]he owner of an estate that has no access to a public road
may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road.” Planiol,
interpreting Art. 682 of the Code Napoleon, the source of our Art. 689, writes that an estate is
deemed to be enclosed “not only when it has no issue upon the public road, but if it has merely
an insufficient issue.”