Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] condition that he shall pay to the usufructuary a reasonable annuity until the end of the usufruct.”
Id. There is still a third possibility, but it requires the active cooperation — indeed, the initiative — of
the usufructuary. According to the second paragraph of Art. 624, the usufructuary can “prevent” the
termination of the usufruct or “delivery” of the thing to the naked owner by “giving security to insure
that he will take appropriate corrective measures within a period fixed by the court.”
e. Forced Sale of the Burdened Thing
LSA-C.C. Art. 620 states that “[u]sufruct terminates by the enforcement of a mortgage placed upon
the property prior to the creation of the usufruct.” When a thing burdened with a usufruct is sold to
satisfy a superior mortgage, i.e., one placed on the thing before the usufruct was created, the
usufruct is not terminated entirely. To be sure, the usufruct no longer burdens the mortgaged thing
itself. But if the sale of the mortgaged thing should yield proceeds that include a surplus, that is, an
excess over the sum owed to the mortgagee, then the usufruct will, through real subrogation,
“jump” onto that surplus and burden it. This construction of LSA-C.C. Art. 620 harmonizes it with
Art. 615. It also harmonizes LSA-C.C. Art. 616 with the other two articles. Under that article, if the
naked owner and the usufructuary agree to sell the burdened property, the usufruct, in the absence
of a stipulation to the contrary, attaches to the proceeds. Art. 620 further provides that “the
enforcement of a mortgage placed upon the property by the naked owner after the creation of the
usufruct does not affect the right of the usufructuary.”
f. Prescription of Nonuse
Like other principal real rights less than ownership, a usufruct can prescribe through nonuse. LSAC.C. Art. 621. The prescriptive period, as usual, is 10 years. This prescription can be staved off not