Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] only by acts of the usufructuary himself, but also by acts of “any other person acting in his name,”
including even the naked owner.
2. Consequences of Termination
Alec Keane
Page 22 of 23
1-10 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis Sub-Chapter B
a. Usufruct of Nonconsumables
The first sentence of paragraph one of LSA-C.C. Art. 628 informs us that upon the end of a usufruct
of nonconsumables, the naked owners become the “full owners” of everything that was once
subject to the usufruct, save those things, if any, that have been lost or destroyed. The second
paragraph to Art. 628 further explains that if there was such a loss and it was attributable to the
usufructuary’s fault, then the naked owners are entitled to an indemnity equal to “the value [that]
th[at] property otherwise would have had at the termination of the usufruct.” The second sentence
of the first paragraph of Art. 628 also tells us that any fruits collected by the usufructuary or his
successors after the usufruct ended and that were allocable, under the rules of allocation of fruits