Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] Alec Keane
Page 8 of 8
1-10 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis Chapter 10.syn
2. Consequences of Termination
a. Usufruct of Nonconsumables
b. Usufruct of Consumables
II. HABITATION
III. RIGHT OF USE
Louisiana Property Law: A Precis
Copyright 2022, Carolina Academic Press.
End of Document
Alec Keane
1-10 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis Sub-Chapter A
Louisiana Property Law: A Precis > Part III PRINCIPAL REAL RIGHTS > Chapter 10
DISMEMBERMENTS OF OWNERSHIP: SERVITUDES
Sub-Chapter A Predial Servitudes
I. DEFINITIONS
The definition of “predial servitude” is found in LSA-C.C. Art. 646: “A predial servitude is a charge on a
servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate …. The two estates must belong to different owners.”
Let us see if we can break this definition down.
A. Estate
“Estate,” the word chosen by the translators of the French versions of the Louisiana Digest of 1808 and
Civil Code of 1825 to represent the French term heritage, means as “a distinct corporeal immovable.”
See Art. 646 cmt. (b).