Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] “try title” to the land, that is, request a judgment to the effect that the plaintiff is the “owner” of
the land. Legal actions of this type include, in the case of immovables, the petitory action and
the boundary action and, in the case of movables, the revendicatory action. As a general rule,
such a suit, if it is to have interruptive effect, must be brought in a court of proper jurisdiction
and venue.1 But by way of exception, even if the plaintiff gets the jurisdiction or the venue
wrong, all hope is not necessarily lost. LSA-C.C. Art. 3462, sent. 2, states: “If action is
commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only
as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.”
The interruption accomplished by the filing of a suit, like at least some other forms of
interruption, may be retroactively undone. Consider LSA-C.C. Art. 3463:
An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit … continues as long as the
suit is pending.