Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] enclosed estate and the nearest public road. Beyond that, however, one must consider the
injury that the selection of this route would cause to the would-be servient estate owner. If the
shortest route would pass directly through a house on that estate, then, because the potential
injury would be so great, another, less injurious route would have to be chosen.
Once the right of passage is fixed, the owner of the servient estate, that is, the estate burdened
by the right of passage, may be able to have the servitude relocated. LSA-C.C. Art. 695
provides that “[t]he owner of the servient estate has the right to demand relocation of the
servitude to a more convenient place at his own expense, provided that it affords the same
facility to the owner of the enclosed estate.” That same article provides, however, that “[t]he
owner of the enclosed estate has no right to the relocation of this servitude after it is fixed.”
2) Exceptions
a) Where the Enclosure Results From a Partition or a Voluntary Alienation