Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] do not have the right to navigate or fish in it.
2) Private Things
As a general rule, private things are not subject to public use. By way of exception,
however, “[p]rivate things may be[come] subject to public use by law or by dedication.”
LSA-C.C. Art. 455.
a) Subject to Public Use by Law
A private thing is subject to public use “by law” if and only if and only to extent that
legislation so provides. Examples are relatively few, and most of these have to do
with the “banks” of “navigable rivers and streams.”
1] The “General” Servitude of Public Use
According to LSA-C.C. Art. 456, “[t]he banks of navigable rivers or streams are
private things that are subject to public use.” As is noted in comment (b) to this
article,
the servitude of public use under this provision is not “for the use of the public
at large for all purposes” but merely for purposes that are “incidental” to the
navigable character of the stream and its enjoyment as an avenue of
commerce.