Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] II. SIGNIFICANCE
The principal (if not the sole) consequence of classifying a particular thing as “common” is that it may not be
owned by anyone.” Art. 449. The point of distinguishing “common” from “noncommon” things, then, is to
determine what can be owned and what cannot. Common things are completely insusceptible of ownership;
no one can own them, not even the state or its political subdivisions. Noncommon things, by contrast, can
in principle be owned by someone, if not by individuals then at least by the state or its political subdivisions.
Section 2 Public Things and Private Things
I. EXPLICATION
A. Definitions
Alec Keane
Page 2 of 14
1-2 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis Sub-Chapter A
1. Public Things
According to LSA-C.C. Art. 450, “public” things are (noncommon) things that “are owned by the
state or its political subdivisions in their capacity as public persons.”
a. Preliminary Investigation: Public v. Private Capacity
To understand this classificatory scheme, one must first appreciate the distinction between
“public capacity” and, its antithetical correlative, “private capacity.” The former, as we have just
seen, is referred to in LSA-C.C. Art. 450: “Public things are owned by the state or its political
subdivisions in their capacity as public persons.” The latter is referred to in LSA-C.C. Art. 453:
“Private things are owned by … the state or its political subdivisions in their capacity as private
persons.” Taken together, these articles make it clear that state and one of its political
subdivisions may own a given thing in either of two capacities: public or private. In addition,
these articles make it clear that if the state or political subdivision owns a thing in its public