Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] one typically associates with usufruct turn out, in the end, to be essential.
Consider, for example, the notion, which we examined earlier, that a usufruct of
nonconsumables confers on the usufructuary only the powers of usus and fructus, to the
exclusion of the power of abusus. From this notion one might be tempted to infer that it is
impermissible for a person to establish a usufruct of nonconsumables that confers on the
usufructuary the power of abusus in addition to the powers of usus and fructus. That,
however, is not correct. Take a look at LSA-C.C. Art. 568, which provides that “[t]he
usufructuary does not have the right to dispose of nonconsumable things unless the right
has been expressly granted to him.” Next, look at comment (a) thereto, which notes that
“the grantor may expressly grant to the usufructuary the right to dispose of nonconsumable
things subject to the usufruct.”7
Or consider the notion, also examined earlier, that, at the end of a usufruct of