Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] estate] without express stipulation to that effect.”
2. From the Dominant Estate
Just as a predial servitude is inseparable from the servient estate, so also “[a] predial servitude is
inseparable from the dominant estate and passes with it.” Art. 650.A. Two consequences follow from
this notion of the inseparability of the benefit of a predial servitude from the dominant estate. The first is
that the benefit is available to and will continue to be available to whosoever may happen to own (or,
for that matter, even use) the dominant estate. The second, in the words of the last sentence of Art.
650.A., is that “the right of using the servitude cannot be alienated, leased, or encumbered separately
from the dominant estate.” In other words, for the servitude to go, the dominant estate, or at least a part
of it, must go, too.
B. Indivisibility
According to the first sentence of LSA-C.C. Art. 652, “[a] predial servitude is indivisible.” That means, as the