Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] a. Corporeals
That corporeals are susceptible of possession cannot be gainsaid. Indeed, as the term possession was
originally defined in Roman law, it applied only to corporeals. Unlike some other civil law and mixed
jurisdictions, Louisiana still retains this Roman law rule. LSA-C.C. Art. 3421 defines possession as the
“detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing.”
b. Incorporeals
Strictly speaking, incorporeals are insusceptible of possession. But some of them are, nevertheless,
susceptible of something like it, namely, “quasi-possession.” According to LSA-C.C. Art. 3421, ¶ 2, “[t]he
exercise of a real right, such as a servitude, with the intent to have it as one’s own is quasi-possession.”
This possibility, as this legislative text itself indicates, is restricted to “real rights,” to the exclusion of “credit
rights.” Though the text does not say so, the possibility is subject to yet another limitation: it extends only to
“principal,” as opposed to “accessory,” real rights.