Id. There is still a third possibility, but it requires the active cooperation — indeed, the initiative — of the usufructuary. According to the second paragraph of Art. 624, the usufructuary can “prevent” the termination of the usufruct or “delivery” of the thing to the naked owner by “giving security to insure that he will take appropriate corrective measures within a period fixed by the court.” e. Forced Sale of the Burdened Thing LSA-C.C. Art. 620 states that “[u]sufruct terminates by the enforcement of a mortgage placed upon the property prior to the creation of the usufruct.” When a thing burdened with a usufruct is sold to satisfy a superior mortgage, i.e., one placed on the thing before the usufruct was created, the usufruct is not terminated entirely. To be sure, the usufruct no longer burdens the mortgaged thing itself.