Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] right of servitude on an estate of which he is the sole owner” and vice-versa.
II. NATURE
Within the framework of categories of “things” set up in Book II, a predial servitude qualifies as an “incorporeal
immovable.” LSA-C.C. Art. 649. This classification should not come as a surprise: as we have seen, a predial
servitude is, by definition, a “real right” on a “corporeal immovable.”
III. CHARACTERISTICS
A. Inseparability
1. From the Servient Estate
Alec Keane
Page 7 of 32
1-10 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis Sub-Chapter A
The second paragraph of LSA-C.C. Art. 650 states that “[t]he predial servitude continues as a charge
on the servient estate when ownership changes.” In other words, once the predial servitude is
established, the charge falls and will continue to fall on whosoever may happen to own (or, for that
matter, even use) the servient estate. As the comment explains,