Usufruct of Nonconsumables The first sentence of paragraph one of LSA-C.C. Art. 628 informs us that upon the end of a usufruct of nonconsumables, the naked owners become the “full owners” of everything that was once subject to the usufruct, save those things, if any, that have been lost or destroyed. The second paragraph to Art. 628 further explains that if there was such a loss and it was attributable to the usufructuary’s fault, then the naked owners are entitled to an indemnity equal to “the value [that] th[at] property otherwise would have had at the termination of the usufruct.” The second sentence of the first paragraph of Art. 628 also tells us that any fruits collected by the usufructuary or his successors after the usufruct ended and that were allocable, under the rules of allocation of fruits that we examined earlier, to the post-usufruct period must also be turned