Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] acquire ownership of it by taking possession.
3) Islands From New Channels
The transformation of riparian land into an island as a result of the opening of a new channel by
a river or stream, whether navigable or not, does not affect the ownership of that land. Art. 503.
The island continues to belong to the original owner.
4) Abandoned Bed
If a navigable river or stream abandons its bed, then the old bed belongs to the owners of the
lands on which the new bed lies. These owners divide the old bed in proportion to the
quantities of land that they lost. Art. 504.
Left unstated in Art. 504, presumably because it was thought to be obvious, is what happens to
the ownership of the land that forms the new bed of such a navigable river or stream. The
answer is found in Art. 450, ¶ 2: “Public things that belong to the state are such as … the
bottoms of natural navigable water bodies.” Thus, the new bed belongs to the state in its public
capacity.
5) Islands on Beds
Art. 505 states that islands and sandbars that form on the beds of navigable rivers and
streams, provided they are not attached to the banks, belong to the state. Though the article is