Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] between universal and particular successors in terms of what they get from their transferors? Whereas the universal
successor gets all of his transferor’s rights in everything without restriction, the particular successor gets only those
of his ancestor’s rights that appertain to the one particular thing that is the object of the transfer.
Alec Keane
Page 3 of 4
1-4 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis IX
The question of how, as a matter of legal theory, the possession of a successor is thought to be related to the
possession of his transferor is addressed in LSA-C.C. Art. 936. Paragraph two deals with universal successors: “A
universal successor continues the possession of the decedent with all its advantages and defects, and with no
alteration in the nature of the possession.” This rule is based on the theoretical fiction that a universal successor is
the alter ego of his transferor; in the case of a universal succession, it is “as if” the succession never occurred and
the transferor himself is still very much alive and in control.