Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] D. Significance: Property Law: Accession With Respect to Immovables
1. Ownership
2. Remedies
a. Unconsented-To Improvements and/or INATs
b. Consented-To Improvements and/or INATs
1) Consented-To Improvements
2) Consented-To INATs
Louisiana Property Law: A Precis
Copyright 2022, Carolina Academic Press.
End of Document
Alec Keane
1-3 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis I
Louisiana Property Law: A Precis > Part I THINGS > Chapter 3 THE “LESSER” CLASSIFICATIONS
I. CONSUMABLES AND NONCONSUMABLES
A. Definitions
1. Consumables
LSA-C.C. Art. 536 provides that consumable things are “those that cannot be used without being expended
or consumed, or without their substance being changed.”
2. Nonconsumables
LSA-C.C. Art. 537 provides that nonconsumables are “those that may be enjoyed without alteration of their
substance, although their substance may be diminished or deteriorated naturally by time or by the use to
which they are applied.”
B. Illustrations
1. Consumables
Art. 536 gives the following examples of consumables: “money, harvested agricultural products, stocks of
merchandise, foodstuffs, and beverages.”
2. Nonconsumables
Art. 537 gives the following examples of nonconsumables: “lands, houses, shares of stock, animals,