Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] a. Definition
b. Prerequisites
c. Effects
Alec Keane
Page 5 of 5
1-8 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis Chapter 8.syn
1) Ownership
2) Remedies
a) Reimbursement
b) Replacement and Damages
C. Accession of Fruits and (Mere) Products
1. Fruits
2. Mere Products
Louisiana Property Law: A Precis
Copyright 2022, Carolina Academic Press.
End of Document
Alec Keane
1-8 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis Sub-Chapter A
Louisiana Property Law: A Precis > Part III PRINCIPAL REAL RIGHTS > Chapter 8 OWNERSHIP
Sub-Chapter A General Principles
I. DEFINITION
“Ownership,” according to the first sentence of LSA-C.C. Art. 477, is the “right that confers on a person direct,
immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing.” To much the same effect is the definition developed by
Planiol, which is reproduced in comment (b) to the article: “the right by virtue of which a thing is subjected
perpetually and exclusively to the acts and will of a person.”
II. CONSTITUTIVE ELEMENTS