Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] LSA-C.C. Art. 3483.
b. Elements Derived from General Principles
1) Not Absolutely Null
An absolutely null act, inasmuch as it has no legal effects, cannot supply a just title. This selfevident principle finds support in comment (c), paragraph three, to LSA-C.C. Art. 3483, which
reads as follows: “According to French doctrine and jurisprudence, an absolutely null juridical
Alec Keane
Page 4 of 13
1-7 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis Sub-Chapter C
act does not constitute a just title. This view has been followed by Louisiana courts.” The term
“absolutely null” is defined in LSA-C.C. Art. 2030: “A contract is absolutely null when it violates
a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.” Some examples of
this are contracts for meretricious services and gambling contracts.
It matters, for purposes of the law of just title, whether the juridical act in question is relatively
as opposed to absolutely null. In other words, the rule is not that nullity of any kind precludes