Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] its fair market value, the seller may rescind the sale, subject to the duty to refund the purchase price.
There is no equivalent rule for sales of movables.
Louisiana Property Law: A Precis
Copyright 2022, Carolina Academic Press.
End of Document
Alec Keane
1-2 Louisiana Property Law: A Precis Sub-Chapter C
Louisiana Property Law: A Precis > Part I THINGS > Chapter 2 THE “GREATER” CLASSIFICATIONS
Sub-Chapter C Corporeal and Incorporeal things
I. DEFINITIONS
A. Corporeals
“Corporeal” things, paragraph one of LSA-C.C. Art. 461 tells us, are those that “have a body, whether
animate or inanimate, and can be felt or touched.” Examples are as legion as they are familiar: land,
buildings, animals, vegetation, clothing, tools, appliances etc.
B. Incorporeals
“Incorporeal” things, according to paragraph two of the same article, are those that “have no body, but are
comprehended by the understanding.”