Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] article or in the comments to it. Suppose that, before the usufruct is established on the thing, the
owner of it first grants some kind of security right on it, for example, a mortgage to secure
performance of some obligation of his. Then, after the usufruct is established, the owner (or
whoever may now owe that obligation, such as his successor) defaults on the obligation. At that
point, the mortgagee enforces the mortgage, causing it to be seized and then sold at public auction.
What, then, happens to the usufruct? The first paragraph of LSA-C.C. Art. 620 provides that
“[u]sufruct terminates by the enforcement of a mortgage placed upon the property prior to the
creation of the usufruct.” As we have already seen, in some instances in which the Civil Code
provides that a usufruct “terminates,” all that is meant is that it terminates relatively to the original
thing; the possibility is left open that the usufruct might nevertheless survive relatively to another