But if the sale of the mortgaged thing should yield proceeds that include a surplus, that is, an excess over the sum owed to the mortgagee, then the usufruct will, through real subrogation, “jump” onto that surplus and burden it. This construction of LSA-C.C. Art. 620 harmonizes it with Art. 615. It also harmonizes LSA-C.C. Art. 616 with the other two articles. Under that article, if the naked owner and the usufructuary agree to sell the burdened property, the usufruct, in the absence of a stipulation to the contrary, attaches to the proceeds. Art. 620 further provides that “the enforcement of a mortgage placed upon the property by the naked owner after the creation of the usufruct does not affect the right of the usufructuary.” f. Prescription of Nonuse Like other principal real rights less than ownership, a usufruct can prescribe through nonuse. LSAC.C. Art. 621. The prescriptive period, as usual, is 10 years.