Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] Possession, properly so called, requires as its object a “corporeal” thing. Predial
servitudes, however, are incorporeal. It might seem, then, acquisitive prescription of
predial servitudes is impossible. But to think this way is to forget two important points
that we made in our study of possession. The first is that alongside “possession” there
stands “quasi-possession,” which, it will be recalled, is defined as “[t]he exercise of a
real right, such as a servitude, with the intent to have it as one’s own.” LSA-C.C. Art.
3421, ¶ 2. The second is that “[t]he rules governing possession apply by analogy to the
quasi-possession of incorporeals.” Id. Thus, in the case of acquisitive prescription of
predial servitudes, the fundamental requirement, by analogy, is quasi-possession.
2] Constitutive Elements
a] Corpus
What does it mean to have corpus of a predial servitude? The definition of “corpus”