Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] from doing something there or (ii) to permit something to be done there. Both are examples of duties “not to
do.” Cf. LSA-C.C. Art. 1756, sent. 2.
It is crucial to note that both of the kinds of duties to which Art. 651 refers are “passive.” As the first
sentence of Art. 651 puts it, “[t]he owner of the servient estate is not required to do anything.”
Does this mean that a duty “to do” something — an “affirmative” duty — cannot form part of the “charge” of
a predial servitude? If the rule laid down in the first two sentences of Art. 651 were “absolute,” then the
answer would be no. But that rule is not absolute; to the contrary, it is merely a general rule, one that
admits of at least one important exception. The locus of this exception is the third sentence of Art. 651: “He
[the owner of the servient estate] may be required by convention … to keep his estate in suitable condition
for the exercise of the servitude due to the dominant estate.” Considered by itself, this provision does not
clearly answer our question. That is so because, by its literal terms, the provision does not indicate
whether, if the servient estate owner were to undertake such a “duty to keep his estate in suitable condition”