Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] kind or by licitation may be demanded.” In either case, the usufruct will remain unaffected. LSAC.C. Art. 542.
b. Absolute: Partition of the Underlying Thing
As we have seen, any of multiple co-usufructuaries can demand the partition of the usufruct and
any of multiple co-naked owners can demand the partition of the naked ownership. But when, if at
all, can a co-usufructuary or a co-naked owner demand partition of the underlying thing, that is, the
thing that is subject to the usufruct? This is the question that we want to consider now.
The answer to the question is provided in LSA-C.C. Art. 543. The general rule is that a partition of
the underlying thing may be demanded only by one who has a “share in full ownership” of that
thing. Id. at ¶ 1. For that reason, “[a] person having a share in naked ownership only or in usufruct
only does not have this right,” at least not ordinarily. Id. at ¶ 2. The law which confers the right to
the partition of a “thing held in common” has no application to those who hold, respectively, the
fragments of a dismembered title to the same property, for the reason that in such a case, the title