Uploaded by masonolinde
[…] (ii) are all members of the public allowed to use it indiscriminately; and (iii) are those
members of the public who use it charged a fee. Employing these criteria, one court
concluded that parish-owned airport was held by the parish in its private capacity and,
as a consequence, was a private thing. Another court, relying on similar
considerations, arrived at the same characterization of a city-owned tract of land that
the city had leased to a businessman.
3) Illustrations
a) Public Things as a Matter of Law
Paragraph two of Art. 450 provides several examples of public things as a matter
of law: “running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies,
the territorial sea, and the seashore.” Because of their practical importance in
Louisiana, these public things merit closer examination.
1) Running Waters
The expression “running waters” is not defined in the pertinent Civil Code articles,
in the comments thereto, in the jurisprudence, or in the doctrine. One might