For example, a failing total coliform result may be indicative of an internal plumbing issue and not a widespread pollution problem. Notification on an elevated volatile organic compound may be a better standard. (26) RESPONSE: Response to comments 160 and 161: The PWTA states that "It shall be at the sole discretion of the county health department, health agency, or designated health officer, as appropriate to each county, whether or not to issue such a notice and to whom and by what means it shall be given." N.J.S.A. 58:12A-31 (emphasis added). The PWTA charges the Department with establishing "criteria for notification which may include, but shall not be limited to, the level of exceedance recommended for notification, and the distance or location of the properties in the vicinity of the contaminated well for which testing is recommended." N.J.S.A. 58:12A-31. The Department has established these criteria (including the 200 foot minimum) at N.J.A.C. 7:9E-4.2. 162. COMMENT: The surrounding property owners must be told and 200 feet is a very, very small area to consider because we all know how water travels.