Foreign instrumentation signals 27 28 5 (U) Section 1.7(c) ofE.O. J 2333, as amended, specifically authorizes the NSA to "Collect (including through clandestine means), process, analyze, produce, and disseminate signals intelligence information for foreign intelligence and counterintelligence purposes to support national and departmental missions." Classilicd In Camera, Ex P(lrte Declaration of Deborah A. Bonanni.