Uploaded by Borgbot
[…] Successful legislation is often drafted by entities outside of Congress,
such as think tank or advocacy groups, or the president. However, Congress is not obligated to read or
introduce this draft of legislation, and only when a draft of legislation is officially sponsored by a member
of Congress (bill introduction) can it hope to become law. Even the president must rely on legislators to
introduce his or her legislative agenda.
Technically, bills that raise revenue, like tax bills, must begin in the House. This exception is encoded
within the Constitution in Article I, Section 7, which states, “All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in
the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with amendments as on other Bills.”
Yet, despite the seemingly clear language of the Constitution, Congress has found ways to bypass this
rule.
Once legislation has been proposed the majority leadership consults with the parliamentarian about
which committee to send it to.