The second issue here is whether Cosgrove caused the death of an individual, through his action. Once again, the FBI determined that Cosgrove fired the shot that took Taylor’s life. This was a direct result of him firing his weapon into Taylor’s residence. It is likely that defense counsel would present a self-defense or defense of others justification on behalf of Cosgrove. According to Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 503.050(1) (West), “The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.” This is followed by Ky. Rev. Stat.