In a jury trial against Detective Myles Cosgrove, in relation to the events that took place in Breonna Taylor’s apartment on March 13, 2020, the prosecution would be able to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Cosgrove is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree under Kentucky law. According to Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507.040 (West), “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he wantonly causes the death of another person” The first issue here is whether Cosgrove acted wantonly. According to Ky. Rev. Stat.