Uploaded by onenoaventureiro
[…] See v. City of Seattle, 387 U.S. 541, 87 S. Ct., 1737 (1967); note from the syllabus of the case as
it appears in 98 S. Ct. on page 1818:
(e)
Requiring a warrant for OSHA inspections does not mean that, as a practical matter, warrantless search provisions in other regulatory statutes are unconstitutional, as the reasonableness of those provisions depends upon the specific enforcement needs and privacy
guarantees on each statute.
The inspection rights sought to be exercised by the federal agency were statutorily set
forth as in countless other federal and state statutes.
Section 8(a) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 empowers its agents: 29
USC 657 (2)
(i) “to enter without delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment,
construction site, or other area, workplace or environment” where work is performed
by an employee of an employer; and
(ii) “to inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times,
and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place” of employment
and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, etc.
Inspection Procedure for Compliance in the U.S.
289
The regulations with respect to inspections, 29 CFR 1903, require an inspector to seek