Uploaded by onenoaventureiro
[…] study), and details of producing the product].
After the sponsor (person/company responsible for the study) submits the IND to the
FDA, they must wait 30 calendar days before initiating any clinical trials.
The 1978 CGMP regulations in 21 CFR Parts 210 and 211 are the interpretation of the statutory requirement for drugs to be produced in compliance with GMPs, found in the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (1). No distinction is made in the act between commercial and
investigational products. The definition in 21CFR210.3(b)(4) implies that the regulations
applied to CTS as placebos are only used in clinical trials: “Drug product means a finished
dosage form, for example, tablet, capsule, solution, etc., that contains an active drug ingredient
generally, but not necessarily, in association with inactive ingredients. The term also includes a
finished dosage form that does not contain an active ingredient but is intended to be used as a
placebo.” The FDA did state at the time that the regulations applied to all types of pharmaceutical production (2) and that additional regulations relating to investigational drugs used
in clinical studies were being considered.