Uploaded by onenoaventureiro
[…] new drug (IND) application, new drug application (NDA), and abbreviated new drug application (ANDA) materials], 500– 599, 600 –799, 800– 1299, and 1300 – end. This last volume
addresses matters subject to Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), the Department of
Justice (DOJ), and the Office of National Drug Control Policy.
The text also addresses guidelines, recommendations, and agreements that for the most
part are governmental in derivation.
The CGMP regulations (21 CFR 210–226) are promulgated by the Commissioner of the FDA
under Section 701 (a) of the FFDC Act [21 USC 371 (a)] in furtherance of the requirement of Section
501(a)(2)(B) of the Act [21 USC 351(a)(2)(B)], which specifies that a drug is deemed adulterated
“if the methods used in, or the facilities or the controls used for, its manufacture, processing,
packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with
current good manufacturing practice.” The purpose of Section 501(a)(2)(B) is to assure that
such drug meets the requirements of the act as to safety and has the identity and strength and
meets the quality and purity characteristics that it purports or is represented to possess. The